Home

StudentCam - 2021 Winners

In a year truly like no other, we received documentaries from over 2,300 students representing 43 states and Washington, DC, Singapore, and Pakistan. Students were asked to create a 5-6 minute long video exploring the issue they most want the president and new Congress to address in 2021. After much deliberation and multiple rounds of judging, we are thrilled to announce this year's 150 prize winning documentaries.

 

The student filmmakers and their teachers will be contacted via email with more information regarding their winning entry. C-SPAN television networks will broadcast each of the grand prize, first prize, and second prize winning documentaries at 6:50am ET and throughout the day during the month of April. See below for the documentary air-dates of the top 21 winning entries.

 

Now in our 17th year of our annual competition, we want to recognize the extraordinary work of all who participated this year. For those participants, the pandemic, social distancing measures, and school closures all created obstacles that you had to overcome during the path to completing your documentary. Many of you took advantage of technology like Zoom, Facetime and other video conferencing software to conduct impressive interviews with experts on your chosen issues. The incredible amount of effort that went into many of the productions was clearly evident to our judges. Some of you invested weeks or even months in planning, researching, filming, and editing your work. There were interviews with professors, lawyers, historians, and a wide variety of elected officials. We learned about a wide variety of topics that you and your peers are passionate about, and we sincerely enjoyed viewing each and every submission. Aside from prize recognition, we hope that you learned valuable technical and communicative skills, and gained confidence in expressing your personal points of view. You should be proud of your effort and even if you did not win one of the 150 prizes listed below, please check your email for an opportunity to receive a small gift in the mail as a token of our appreciation.

 

Thank you again to all who participated this year and we hope those of you with remaining eligibility will consider participating in our 2022 competition. Our new theme will be announced this summer and the official competition launch will coincide with the beginning of the new school year. Congratulations to all!

 

Theodore Poulin
9th Grade
"Trust Fall"
Williamsville South High School
Williamsville, NY
Spectrum
Air Date: Wedneday, April 21




HIGH SCHOOL - EAST DIVISION


Evelyn Shue & Ida Chen
10th Grade
"High Stakes"
Richard Montgomery High School and
Winston Churchill High School
Rockville and Potomac, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Tuesday, April 20



HIGH SCHOOL - CENTRAL DIVISION


Zane Smith & Gabriel Tiong
10th Grade
"Not a Victimless Crime"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Air Date: Monday, April 19



HIGH SCHOOL - WEST DIVISION


Sofia Gevorgian & Anahit Malumyan
11th Grade
"Dear Congress and Mr. President, Recognize Artsakh"
AGBU Manoogian-Demirdjian School
Canoga Park, CA
Spectrum
Air Date: Sunday, April 18



MIDDLE SCHOOL


Carson Collins
8th Grade
"Confucius Institutes: Education or Espionage?"
Home School
Austin, TX
Spectrum
Air Date: Saturday, April 17



HIGH SCHOOL - EAST DIVISION

Tammy Premchan & Katie Smith
11th & 12th Grade
"Assembly Required: The Building Blocks of Our Future"
Winter Park High School
Winter Park, FL
Spectrum
Air Date: Friday, April 16

Ebony Christie & Elijah Slater
12th Grade
"Not A Second Choice: Continued Federal Funding of HBCUs"
Richland Northeast High School
Columbia, SC
Spectrum
Air Date: Monday, April 12
Ethan Norman & Jack Teipe
11th Grade
"Sea of Irrelevance"
Gonzaga College High School
Washington, DC
Comcast
Air Date: Thursday, April 8
Aileen Qi & Kevin Rha
10th Grade
"Let Science Speak"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Sunday, April 4

During a week long period of public voting where over 71,000 votes were cast, "Let Science Speak" received over 11,000 of those votes. Aileen and Kevin will share an additional $500 cash prize as the 2021 StudentCam "Fan Favorite" documentary.

HIGH SCHOOL - CENTRAL DIVISION
Sean Baker
10th Grade
"America's Creative Economy: The Impact of Covid-19"
Lincoln High School
Sioux Falls, SD
Midco
Air Date: Thursday, April 15

Leviathan Lee & Mason Chow
12th Grade
"The Broken Promised Land"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Air Date: Sunday, April 11
Shannon Germaine
12th Grade
"Plastic Crisis: Our Oceans in Peril"
Clonlara School
Ann Arbor, MI
Comcast
Air Date: Wednesday, April 7
Rori Johnson & Jolie Abdo
11th Grade
"The Line Between Us"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Air Date: Saturday, April 3
HIGH SCHOOL - WEST DIVISION
Alan Zhou & Kyler Wang
11th Grade
"Finding Common Ground"
Sunset High School and
Lincoln High School
Portland, OR
Comcast
Air Date: Wednesday, April 14
Landon Tyner
12th Grade
"A Plea for Reform"
Western High School
Anaheim, CA
Spectrum
Air Date: Saturday, April 10
Agamroop Kaur
11th Grade
"BIG Tobacco BIGGER Epidemic"
Dougherty Valley High School
San Ramon, CA
Comcast
Air Date: Tuesday, April 6
Josiah Lehmann, Rafe Thompson & Ty Chattillon
11th & 10th Grade
"Defunding the Police: Is Reform Necessary?"
Foothills Community Christian School
Great Falls, MT
Spectrum
Air Date: Friday, April 2
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Teresa Fang
8th Grade
"US-CHINA: Survive or Thrive"
RD and Euzelle Smith Middle School
Chapel Hill, NC
Spectrum
Air Date: Tuesday, April 13
Jamie Lewis, Lily Scheckner & Noelle Mathews
8th Grade
"Pervasive: How Sexual Violence is Becoming Textbook in Schools and Colleges"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Friday, April 9
Will Morrison
8th Grade
"The Missing Piece For Autism"
The Davis Academy
Atlanta, GA
Comcast
Air Date: Monday, April 5
Dermott Foley & Tyler Foley
6th Grade
"The Crisis Within A Crisis: Children with Special Needs & The Pandemic"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Thursday, April 1

HIGH SCHOOL - EAST DIVISION
Anna Li, Aarushi Soni & Isabel Wu
10th Grade
"The Criminal Injustice System"
Poolesville High School
Poolesville, MD
Comcast
Alyssa Limjuco Gabriela Kolbe & Charlotte Foster
10th Grade
"Reclamation"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Soleil Lopez
10th Grade
"Systemic Racism: The Elephant in the Room"
Winter Park High School
Winter Park, FL
Spectrum
Carina Guo
11th Grade
"Flatlining: The Case for Healthcare Expansion"
Richard Montgomery High School
Rockville, MD
Comcast
Samantha Jaffe, Eliana Finberg & Sophia Stein
10th Grade
"Making it to Motherhood"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
James Shiang
12th Grade
"Saving Students from Substantial Debt"
Winchester High School
Winchester, MA
Comcast
Shairee Arora & Aarushi Gupta
10th Grade
"Educate, Protect, Elect: The LGBTQ+ Community in 2021"
Richard Montgomery High School
Rockville, MD
Comcast
Simran Ohri & Bridget Griffith
11th & 12th Grade
"Champions for Justice: Supreme Court Reform"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
HIGH SCHOOL - CENTRAL DIVISION
Jacob Shaddock & Eli Gavrilko
10th & 12th Grade
"The Oligopoly Problem"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Lauren Cargal & Sophia Smith
10th Grade
"Breaking the Feed-Forward Cycle"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Kenji Bachmann, Tyler Fraaken & Brady Ball
12th Grade
"50 Years Later: The Desire for Equality and the Freedom to Love"
Urbandale High School
Urbandale, IA
Mediacom
Claire Swadling
11th Grade
"Science Communication & Policy: A Winning Duo"
Canton High School
Canton, MI
Comcast
Gabriel Feickert
12th Grade
"Bad for Business"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Emma Whelan
11th Grade
"Saving Our Minds"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Maya Biskowitz, Katie Hess & Madeleine Hastings
12th Grade
"Bad Behavior: Do Supreme Court Justices Need a Timeout?"
Whitefish Bay High School
Whitefish Bay, WI
Spectrum
Deanna Wilbourn, Annalise Ferrell & Savanna Phung
11th Grade
"The Rise of Homelessness in Our Nation"
Madison Central High School
Madison, MS
Comcast
HIGH SCHOOL - WEST DIVISION
Natalie Canalis & Estele Laguerre
9th Grade
"It's time to change the 13th Amendment"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Spectrum
Tovya Michael, Seneka Millawabandara & Isabella Lack
10th Grade
"Mental Health: Crisis of the American People"
Inderkum High School
Sacramento, CA
Comcast
Emilie Difede, Alexandra Difede & Sofia Difede
12th & 9th Grade
"Environmental Injustice and the Deadly Effects of Systemic Racism"
Palo Alto High School
Palo Alto, CA
Comcast
Vivian Bergeron & Caitlin Hooks
12th Grade
"UnCracking the System"
Ben Barber Innovation Academy
Mansfield, TX
Spectrum
Jackson T. Collins, Emily Cho & Saajun Atwal
12th Grade
"California: A Climate Crisis"
Franklin High School
Elk Grove, CA
Comcast
Philip Avdey
12th Grade
"Frontier"
Amador Valley High School
Pleasanton, CA
Comcast
Theany Heng, Victoria Heng & Molly Flynn
9th Grade
"A Balanced Separation"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Spectrum
Danielle Tong, Rochelle Williams & Isabella Maes
11th Grade
"Climate Change and Its Effect on Human LIfe"
Franklin High School
Elk Grove, CA
Comcast
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Eliza Lammers
7th Grade
"Decreasing Maternal Mortality in USA"
Charles S. Rushe Middle School
Land O' Lakes​, FL
Spectrum
Ellis Chung, Shreya Ohri & Ashley Taylor
8th Grade
"All Men Are Created Equal: The Underrepresentation of Women in Government"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Ava Pascucci, Divi Bhaireddy & Caroline Averill
8th Grade
"Misinformation in the Voting System"
Nashoba Brooks School
Concord, MA
Comcast
Anaika Walia & Raeva Parikh
8th Grade
"Our Lives Matter More Than Gun Rights"
Castilleja School
Palo Alto
Comcast
Sylvia Oram & Ella Kucewicz
7th & 8th Grade
"Women's Rights in the Constitution"
Whitman Middle School
Seattle, WA
Comcast
Farrah Molina Martins & Lillian Ranney
6th Grade
"Know Your Worth: Wage Discrimination Today"
Archie R. Cole Middle School
East Greenwich, RI
Cox​ Communications
Kennedy Coffin & Ella Hoskin
8th Grade
"Aim for What? Finding the Balance Between Gun Violence and Rights"
Matoaca Middle School
South Chesterfield, VA
Comcast
Banks Vadeboncoeur & Nikki Walton
8th Grade
"Racial Inequality in the Health Care System"
Alice B. Landrum Middle School
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Comcast

Sasha Johnson
9th Grade
"Conspiracy Theories and their Effect on Democracy"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Spectrum
James Mu & Alanna Li
11th Grade
"Education Policy: A New Era"
Thomas S. Wootton High School
Rockville, MD
Comcast
Aniyah Clarke, Amiyah Davis & Ellis Greene
12th Grade
"Reforming A Nation"
Randallstown High School
Randallstown, MD
Comcast
Joshua Bennett, Isabella Reyes & Robert Ramos
12th & 11th Grade
"The Homeless Epidemic"
Calvary Christian Academy
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Comcast
Emma Lenny, Sophia Maryanski & Summer Piotti
12th Grade
"Money: The Driving Force of Our Nation"
Moorestown High School
Moorestown, NJ
Comcast
Simran Kaur & Francesia Lukito
8th Grade
"A Pandemic in Disguise: The Mental Health Crisis"
Robert O. Townsend Junior High School
Chino Hills, CA
Spectrum
Dava Arkoh
8th Grade
"Police Brutality and Racial Injustice in America"
Browne Academy
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Marijke Friedman & Julianne Garnett
11th Grade
"Ranked Choice Voting: More Voice, More Choice"
Montgomery Blair High School & Albert Einstein High School
Silver Spring and Kensington, MD
Comcast
Alex Casanas
12th Grade
"Nuclear Crimes Against The Navajo"
Buchholz High School
Gainesville, FL
Cox Communications
Aria Rani Sindledecker
7th Grade
"Power to Save a Life"
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School
Mountain View, CA
Comcast
Gwendolyn Gleason, Cynthia Cao & Ash Ahrenhoerster
12th Grade
"Education Restoration: Addressing America's Learning Problem"
Whitefish Bay High School
Whitefish Bay, WI
Spectrum
Breize Brown & Tiye Whitaker
12th Grade
"Racial Disparities in Healthcare"
Richland Northeast High School
Columbia, SC
Spectrum
Ruby Cain & Sophie Sweeting
11th Grade
"COVID in College Towns"
Amherst Regional High School
Amherst, MA
Comcast
Shaheer Alam & Ali Nilforoush
12th Grade
"The Federal Budget: A Federal Fiasco"
Dominion High School
Sterling, VA
Comcast
Natalie Camerino, Isabella Verdugo & Simone Woods
12th, 11th & 10th Grade
"We Need to Act Now"
Franklin High School
Elk Grove, CA
Comcast
Maxwell Erlebacher, Alexander Bidwell & Ethan Schiffries
8th Grade
"Public Enemy Number One: The War on Drugs"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Sonja Holtey
9th Grade
"Healthy Food for Thought: Addressing School Lunch Nutrition Standards"
Edina High School
Edina, MN
Comcast
Seung (Rachel) Lee, Raelle Macasaet & Natalie Kim
11th Grade
"Sick Injustice: The Discrimination that Plagues American Healthcare"
Chaminade College Preparatory High School
West Hills, CA
Spectrum
Abigail Vaughn & Emily Alley
11th & 12th Grade
"Distanced from Diversity"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Rohit Das & Andrew Jiang
8th Grade
"Infrastructure: The Disabled Enabler"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Chloe Jung & Sophia Shin
10th Grade
"We the People"
Bergen County Academies
Hackensack, NJ
Optimum
Maya Randolph
10th Grade
"To Protect and to Serve"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Spectrum
Marco Syrett & Maveric Muchowski
12th Grade
"Arts Funding in a Pandemic"
NYC iSchool
New York, NY
Spectrum
Ben Rozner & Gabe Prevots
10th Grade
"What's the Big Deal: The Electoral College in Modern America"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Brennan Davis, Jackson Stanton & Kristi Perez
11th & 12th Grade
"Protect the Polls: America's Fight Against Voter Fraud"
Richland Northeast High School
Columbia, SC
Spectrum
Matthew Davidson, Juliette Maxfield & Kincaid Cummings
11th & 12th Grade
"The Right Choice"
Richland Northeast High School
Columbia, SC
Spectrum
Samantha Frey, Sedise Tiruneh & Sophia Houston
10th Grade
"COVID-19's Hidden Victims- The Increasing Homeless Crisis in the United States"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Seamus Mahoney, Michael Awwad & Ryan Benesch
12th Grade
"Service: The Civilian Conservation Corps"
Troy Athens High School
Troy, MI
Comcast
Brody Bogoski & Wyatt Thiry
12th Grade
"Combating Poverty with Universal Basic Income"
Milan High School
Milan, MI
Comcast
Annabel Rarick & Dessa Molina Martins
8th Grade
"Forgotten: The Fight Toward Mental Health Justice"
Quest Montessori School &
Archie R. Cole Middle School
Narragansett & East Greenwich, RI
Cox Communications
Geneva Palmer & Olivia Schulz
11th Grade
"The Forgotten Population: Prisons During the COVID-19 Crisis"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Trey Johnson, Tristan Lau & Cole Bowden
12th Grade
"Government Subsidies for Electric Vehicles"
East Buchanan Community School
Winthrop, IA
East Buchanan Telephone Coop
Mohamed Adam
10th Grade
"A Heated Debate & A Burning Building: The Case for Gun Control"
New Hyde Park Memorial High School
New Hyde Park, NY
Optimum
Courtney Machani & DaVionna Johnson
11th Grade
"Divided By Cash & Color"
Ben Barber Innovation Academy
Mansfield, TX
Spectrum
Helen Russell, Alison Avelar & Elena Gutierrez
10th Grade
"Dear Mr. President: History, or Progress?"
TC Williams High School
Alexandria, VA
Comcast
Hima Ramnarine
12th Grade
"America, The Land of the "Free"?"
Bronx Center for Science and Mathematics
Bronx, NY
Optimum
Krish Mysoor
9th Grade
"Modern Slavery? - An Investigation"
Greenhill School
Addison, TX
Spectrum
Caleb Tobin, Matthew Messina & Nicholas Palano
12th Grade
"Climate Change: The Biggest Issue facing America"
Holbrook Middle-High School
Holbrook, MA
Comcast
Maggie Jones
10th Grade
"Misinformation in the Time of a Pandemic"
Winter Park High School
Winter Park, FL
Spectrum
Tiare Ho-Ching, Kassandra Villegas & Karyss Satele-Pinkney
9th Grade
"Failures In The Foster Care System"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Spectrum
Aidan Gleason, Julia Dashzeveg & Oliver Cantal
12th Grade
"Crumbling Foundation: Ending The California Housing Crisis"
Alameda Community Learning Center
Alameda, CA
Comcast
Derek Mu & Jonathan Fan
9th Grade
"Lifeline"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Mariya Thomas & Lauren Wiegand
11th Grade
"Lifting the Veil on the Pandemic"
Folsom High School
Folsom, CA
Comcast
Adell Ateshim & Shreya Satheesh
11th Grade
"Affording to Live"
BASIS Peoria
Peoria, AZ
Cox Communications
Lucie Roussel & Gracie Johnson
11th Grade
"Ignorance - LGBTQ+ Discrimination in Healthcare"
Compass Community Collaborative School
Fort Collins, CO
Comcast
Josh Greenbaum, Aisling Gearhart & Max Bowman
10th Grade
"Our Students Deserve Better: Education Disparity"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Isaac Larson, Anna Marchler & Henry Davies
10th Grade
"TikTok's Ties: Digital Security in an Age of Global Connection"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Marissa Boucher & Annie Guo
9th Grade
"Fractured: America and the Partisan Divide"
Richard Montgomery High School
Rockville, MD
Comcast
Claire Koltun
9th Grade
"Earth's Current Future: Climate Change"
International School of the Americas
San Antonio, TX
Spectrum
Taylor Johnson
9th Grade
"Student Athlete Compensation"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Spectrum
Nikhil Herdt & Jim Su
12th Grade
"Gilded"
Valley High School
West Des Moines, IA
Mediacom
Samantha DeLange & Rilee Gervais
9th & 10th Grade
"The Dangers of the Internet and Social Media"
Foothills Community Christian School
Great Falls, MT
Spectrum
Mikala Muccino & Jillian Rhoney
12th Grade
"ERA Now: The Modern Push"
Milan High School
Milan, MI
Comcast
Leon Mu & Adam von Paumgartten
12th Grade
"Impeachment: The Story"
Whitefish Bay High School
Whitefish Bay, WI
Spectrum
Paola Perez
10th Grade
"It's Social Security, Stupid!"
Coral Reef Senior High School
Miami, FL
Comcast
Nandini Bhattaram
10th Grade
"Expanding Telehealth: One Step Closer to a More Perfect Union"
Long Reach High School
Columbia, MD
Comcast
Briona Morris
8th Grade
"Are We Really Equal? Racial Injustices"
Northley Middle School
Aston, PA
Comcast
Shreyan Mitra
10th Grade
"Plastic - fantastic?"
Adrian C. Wilcox High School
Santa Clara, CA
Comcast
Dhanisha Ratilal, Rachel Tokarski & Jennifer Hong
10th Grade
"Healthcare: A Call for Change"
Inderkum High School
Sacramento, CA
Comcast
Anika Raman
8th Grade
"Education: Our Promise to America"
Issac Newton Graham Middle School
Mountain View, CA
Comcast
Ayana Askew & Reagan Nsubuga
11th & 10th Grade
"Who Wants to be a Trillionaire? Try Slavery"
The Governor's School For The Arts
Norfolk, VA
Cox Communications
Chanwoo Kim & Colin Sueyoshi
11th Grade
"Alliances and the American Image"
Sage Hill School
Newport Coast, CA
Cox Communications
Asher Anantham, Eric Stewart & Ayush Talukder
8th Grade
"Vaping: A Youth Crisis"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Savannah Morgan & Rachel Morgan
8th Grade
"Our Environmental Dilemma"
Alice B Landrum Middle School
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Comcast
Benjamin Kwait-Gonchar
10th Grade
"Renewing America's Commitment to Science in the 21st Century"
Brooklyn Technical High School
Brooklyn, NY
Spectrum
Kashvi Ramani
9th Grade
"Change the System"
Rock Ridge Performing Arts High School
Ashburn, VA
Comcast
David Shukhin, Frederick Alfonso-Frank & William Ashford
10th Grade
"Science not Politics: How Political Polarization Hinders Climate Policy"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Ava Barham, Elizabeth Leca & Ila Raso
10th Grade
"Educating Inclusivity: An Exploration of the Inequity in Public Education"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Vincent Granados & Max Molitor
8th Grade
"Mission Unaccomplished: The Battle to Protect Veterans' Healthcare"
South Miami Middle School
South Miami, FL
Comcast
Roisin Khor-Brogan & Lucy Starks
8th Grade
"The World on Fire: The Importance of Addressing Climate Change"
The Madeleine Choir School
Salt Lake City, UT
Comcast
Kessler Hedblom
8th Grade
"The Cybersecurity Crisis"
Matoaca Middle School
South Chesterfield, VA
Comcast
Ariella Lewis
8th Grade
"Equality and Protection for All: Laws and the LGBTQ+ Community"
Davis Academy
Atlanta, GA
Comcast
Arlette Mendez Joaquin, Divina Moreno & Natalia Chevez Molina
12th Grade
"The Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women Epidemic"
Skyline Middle College
San Bruno, CA
San Bruno Cable
Theary Rhines & Ena Kiaha
12th Grade
"Divided States"
Ben Barber Innovation Academy
Mansfield, TX
Spectrum
Annalissa Hankinson
12th Grade
"Preserving Our History"
Home School
Walhonding, OH
Spectrum
Eva Kisska, Lauren Villaverde & Lana MIssios
9th Grade
"The Period Problem"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Spectrum
Jessy Wang & Mason Morrett
7th Grade
"Why Congress Should Abolish the Electoral College"
Harrisburg Academy
Wormleysburg, PA
Comcast
Allison Fan
10th Grade
"Muffled"
Winston Churchill High School
Potomac, MD
Comcast
Jiwon Park & Seohyun Park
10th & 11th Grade
"Climate Change: Why Does it Matter?"
Portola High School
Irvine, CA
Cox Communications
Hwa Lang Cho & Yuriko Mikasa
11th Grade
"Diversify the Curriculum; Changing America's National Education System"
Arnold O. Beckman High School
Irvine, CA
Cox Communications
David Glover-Barr
8th Grade
"Climate Change, The Truth"
Browne Academy
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Sydney Aunins, Sophia Kirk & Alaina Hawkins
12th Grade
"The U.S. Shrugs on Drugs"
Milan High School
Milan, MI
Comcast
Denae Johnson, Kassi Huston & Samuel Mazaira
11th & 9th Grade
"Discrimination: The Plague of Many Generations"
Foothills Community Christian School
Great Falls, MT
Spectrum
Corryn D'Attaray & Isabella Willett
9th Grade
"Equality for Black Women's Health"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Spectrum
Josephine Gore, Sofia Brys & Jocelyn Hebish
9th Grade
"Controlling Forest Fires, Controlling Our Future"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Spectrum
Julian Schenker & Ava Lazar
12th & 11th Grade
"For the People: Restoring the Lost Progress of the Voting Rights Act"
Eastern Montgomery High School
Elliston, VA
Comcast
Basmah Elradi & Michelle Wong
10th Grade
"The Flint Water Crisis: A Failure of Democracy"
Richard Montgomery High School
Rockville, MD
Comcast
Sarah Cole
12th Grade
"Nuclear Renaissance: The Politicization of Radioactive Waste Disposal"
Mountain View High School
Meridian, ID
Sparklight
Pieter Mushen, Manuel Rodrigues & Hadley Martinez
10th Grade
"Homelessness and Affordable Housing"
Narragansett High School
Narragansett, RI
Cox Communications
Michelle Kim & Ella Warner
10th Grade
"The River of Change: Fighting Corporate Dominance"
Groton School & Cleveland High School Humanities Magnet
Groton, MA & Reseda, CA
Spectrum
Shreya Jangada
10th Grade
"Higher Education: The "Debt-Producing Machine""
Middlesex County Academy for Science, Mathematics & Engineering Technologies
Edison, NJ
Optimum
Tristen Parsons & Lexi Morrow
12th & 11th Grade
"A Country Incarcerated"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Danielle McNerney
12th Grade
"Starvation Nation: Why America's Food Insecurity Crisis Must Be Solved"
Urbana High School
Ijamsville, MD
Comcast
Alex Powell
12th Grade
"The State of our 'More Perfect Union'"
Northside High School
Roanoke, VA
Cox Communications
Amy Choi & Sarah Basil
10th Grade
"Medical Fraud: Stealing our Money, Stealing our Health"
Bergen County Academies
Hackensack, NJ
Optimum
Keira Hellenthal, Hannah McMurrin & Emma Kress
12th Grade
"Our Future Reality"
East Buchanan Community School
Winthrop, IA
East Buchanan Telephone Coop
Kaitlyn Li
10th Grade
"COVID-19: The Inequalities We See"
Winston Churchill High School
Potomac, MD
Comcast
Congratulations also to the 5 winners of our "Behind the Scenes" Photo Competition. Each of the 5 groups below will receive $100 for sharing photos of their StudentCam documentary production on social media: