Home

StudentCam 2016 - Winners

After much deliberation and multiple rounds of judging, we're thrilled to announce the 150 prize winning documentaries in C-SPAN's 2016 StudentCam competition! The following 150 documentaries have been selected as this year's award winning entries, with the student filmmakers sharing in cash prizes totaling $100,000.

 

C-SPAN received 2,887 films from almost 6,000 students - the most entries and student participation in the twelve years of the competition. Entries came from 45 states, as well as Washington DC, the Virgin Islands, Taiwan, and the United Arab Emirates.

 

Prize winning filmmakers and teachers will be contacted via email with more information regarding their win. C-SPAN will air each of the second prize, first prize, and grand prize winning documentaries at 6:50am ET, Monday through Friday during the month of April. See below for the documentary air-dates of the top 21.

 

We would like to extend our sincere thanks to all of the participating students and teachers. Creating a documentary is not an easy task and we realize how much time is invested in planning, researching, filming, and editing your work. All participants are to be commended for their effort and for those students who did not win one of the 150 prizes listed below, please be on the lookout later this Spring for a small gift as a token of our appreciation. Thank you for making this our best competition yet and we hope those of you with remaining eligibility will consider participating in our next StudentCam competition launching this September.

 

Congratulations to all!

 

If you have questions about StudentCam, please email us at educate@c-span.org.

 


Olivia Hurd
10th Grade
"Up to Our Necks"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Air Date: Friday, April 29


HIGH SCHOOL - EAST DIVISION


Ben Miller, William Ederer & Charles Gryder
10th Grade
"Driving Forward"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Thursday, April 28


The StudentCam 2016 "Fan Favorite"
During a week long period of public voting where almost 8,000 votes were cast, Ben, William, and Charles' documentary received 3,253 of those votes. They will receive an additional $500 cash prize as this year's "Fan Favorite" documentary


HIGH SCHOOL - CENTRAL DIVISION


Griffin Olis, Michael Frazier & Zehn Wani
12th Grade  
"The 1%"  
Troy Athens High Schooll
Troy, MI
Comcast
Air Date: Wednesday, April 27



HIGH SCHOOL - WEST DIVISION


Daniela Mock-Zubia & Sofia Taglienti
12th and 10th Grade
"Rethinking Reform: Prisons in America"
Metropolitan Arts Institute
Phoenix, AZ
Cox Communications
Air Date: Tuesday, April 26



MIDDLE SCHOOL


Mia Lazar & Ava Lazar
8th and 6th Grade
"What Should be Done about Money in Politics?"
Blacksburg New School
Blacksburg, VA
Comcast
Air Date: Monday, April 25



HIGH SCHOOL - EAST DIVISION
Madeline Bowne
12th Grade
"When the House Becomes a Home"
Cherry Hill High School East
Cherry Hill, NJ
Comcast
Air Date: Friday, April 22
Erin Namovicz, Isabel Fenton & Sofia Munoz
10th Grade
"Wasted Lives: A Childhood Behind Bars"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Monday, April 18
John Caporaletti & Matt Post
10th Grade
"Campaign Finance: The Issue of All Issues"
Sherwood High School
Sandy Spring, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Tuesday, April 12
Joanne Ha & Sarina Matson
10th Grade
"Lower the Vote, Raise America "
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Wednesday, April 06
HIGH SCHOOL - CENTRAL DIVISION
Ethan Dennis
11th Grade
"Before the Fall: A Season for Prevention in Mental Health Care"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Air Date: Thursday, April 21
Andrew Demeter
12th Grade
"The Big Decision"
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin School
Chardon, OH
Time Warner Cable
Air Date: Friday, April 15
Brandon Burnett
12th Grade
"The Price is Not Right"
Jennks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Air Date: Monday, April 11
Taylor Millican
11th Grade
"Talent on the Table"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Air Date: Tuesday, April 05
HIGH SCHOOL - WEST DIVISION
Leo Pfeifer
12th Grade
"An Incarcerated Nation"
Ballard High School
Seattle, WA
Comcast
Air Date: Wednesday, April 20
Kathryn Menard, Christian Payne, & Alexander Walter
12th Grade
"Wag(e)ing War: The Struggle for Equality in the Workplace"
Metropolitan Arts Institute
Phoenix, AZ
Cox Communications
Air Date: Thursday, April 14
Andy Chan, Aaqil Khan, & Shannon Kha
12th Grade
"A Sense of Security "
Alhambra High School
Alhambra, CA
Charter Communications
Air Date: Friday, April 08
Leah Phillips & Justin Nguyen
12th Grade
"Autism is a Journey, Not a Sentence"
Fountain Valley High School
Fountain Valley, CA
Time Warner Cable
Air Date: Monday, April 04
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Zachary Kesselhaut
8th Grade
"Cyberwarfare: The Next Big Problem "
Clinton Township Middle School
Clinton, NJ
Comcast
Air Date: Tuesday, April 19
Fione Evans & Abbie O'Brien
8th Grade
"National Immigration Issues"
West Scranton Intermediate School
Scranton, PA
Comcast
Air Date: Wednesday, April 13
Matthew Weinsheimer & Preston Beatty
8th Grade
"The American Criminal Justice System: Are We Doing it Right?"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Thursday, April 07
En-Hua Holtz & Ethan Stewart
8th Grade
"Russia and America: Cold Snap or Permafrost?"
East Lyme Middle School
Niantic, CT
Atlantic Broadband
Air Date: Friday, April 01

HIGH SCHOOL - EAST DIVISION
Sydney Plastow & Zoe Heafner
10th Grade
"Education In America"
Winter Park High School
Winter Park, FL
Bright House Networks
Gilda Geist, Catherine Horowitz & Abbigail Willis
10th Grade
"To Go Beyond: The Cost of a Higher Education"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring
Comcast
Valerie Ho, Elaine Suh & Lea Watkins-Chow
10th Grade
"Student Loan Debt: Dragging the Nation Down"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring
Comcast
Albert Zhang
10th Grade
"A Heated Conversation"
Richard Montgomery High School
Rockville, MD
Comcast
Ben Cerauli, Sammy Stevens & Sophia Cantu
9th Grade
"A Flaw in the System - Bail"
Tamanend Middle School
Warrington, PA
Comcast
Maia Grieve
11th Grade
"Poverty and Homelessness in the United States"
Woodrow Wilson High School
Washington, DC
Comcast
David Fadul & Ali Rashedi
12th Grade
"Money in Politics v. The United States"
Woodrow Wilson High School
Washington, DC
Comcast
Jack Hazel, Elisha Hummer & Elias Tupper
12th Grade
"Minimum Wage"
Summerville High School
Summerville, SC
Time Warner Cable
HIGH SCHOOL - CENTRAL DIVISION
Allie Stanley
9th Grade
"Manufacturing: Made in the USA"
Fort Payne High School
Fort Payne, AL
Charter Communications
Beecher Owens & Tyler Cauley
11th Grade
"OPERATION: Job Creation"
Mannford High School
Mannford, OK
Cim Tel Cable
Sophia LaSorsa, Leora Boyd & Mikaela Chavis
10th Grade
"Racial Injustice"
Hardin Valley Academy
Knoxville, TN
Comcast
Dani Fournier, Tyler Adams & Konrad Jeppesen
12th Grade
"The College Cost Crisis"
Milan High School
Milan, MI
Comcast
Elizabeth Woelmer, Audrey Gyolai & Bryce Girbach
12th Grade
"Space: The Final Fund-tier"
Milan High School
Milan, MI
Comcast
Lindy Anderson, Dennis Glass & Kelsea Eaddy
12th Grade
"Refugee Treatment In America"
Milan High School
Milan, MI
Comcast
Sara Nell
11th Grade
"A Woman's Choice"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Katie Garner
12th Grade
"Gay Marriage"
Lakeside High School
Hot Springs, AR
Resort TV Cable
HIGH SCHOOL - WEST DIVISION
Peyton Young
12th Grade
"We Are Better Than This"
Rockwall High School
Rockwall, TX
Charter Communications
Destin Bigsby
12th Grade
"The Great Divide"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Charter Communications
Justice Best
12th Grade
"Wild Horse Management"
Spanish Springs High School
Sparks, NV
Charter Communications
Jerry Sun
12th Grade
"Edu-ca-tion"
Abraham Lincoln High School
Los Angeles, CA
Time Warner Cable
Bhavana Penmetsa, Marium Asghar & Sabrina Bhargava
11th Grade
"Higher Education: The Key to Our Future"
Imagine International Academy of North Texas
McKinney, TX
Time Warner Cable
Sophie Marts & Michaela Knollmann
12th Grade
"College Tuition: Priceless or Priced Less?"
Issaquah High School
Issaquah, WA
Comcast
Robbie Selwyn & Ayush Gupta
9th Grade
"Addressing Cybersecurity In Today's Connected World"
Palo Alto High School
Palo Alto, CA
Comcast
Nicholas Solari, Mark Capaccio & Cole Savageaux
12th Grade
"Gun Violence - Finding Real Solutions"
St. Ignatius College Preparatory
San Francisco, CA
Comcast
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Claire Rutstein, Victoria Barrow & Elizabeth Barrow
8th Grade
"Hope in Homelessness"
Nashoba Brooks School
Concord MA
Comcast
Madeline Carey, Lily Faucett & Emily Capofreddi
8th Grade
"Death With Dignity"
Nashoba Brooks School
Concord MA
Comcast
Ariel Barnea & Moshe Kruger
8th Grade
"Global Warming: A Heated Debate"
Solomon Schechter Day School of Bergen County
New Milford, NJ
Cablevision
Liliana Schroedl, Gretchen Ness & Naomi Thoelke
8th Grade
"Water Pollution"
Delano Middle School
Delano, MN
Charter Communications
Sabrina Rodriguez, Ana de la Rosa & Paula Perez
7th Grade
"Health Care in the United States"
South Miami Middle Community School
Miami, FL
Comcast
Walter Osborne, Joey Huang & Charles Shi
8th Grade
"The Immigration Modulation"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Uma Gupta, Tudor Postolache & Malia Magbie
8th Grade
"Pulling the Trigger on Gun Control"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Mariko Yatsuhashi & Ananya Iyer
8th Grade
"The Controversy of the Syrian Refugee Crisis"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast

Wadi Ahmed, Habeeb Hijazi & Rayyan Nahavandi
8th Grade
"The State of the Corporate Tax System"
Al Huda School
College Park, MD
Comcast
Chloe Henry, Ella Ganter & Addie Miller
8th Grade
"Fracking Water Consumption"
Bell Middle School
Golden CO
Comcast
Audrey Pino, Katarina Chaffee & Jade Garcia
8th Grade
"Texting while Driving"
Bell Middle School
Golden CO
Comcast
Brianda Ley, Ashley Canaris & Juan Sanchez
12th Grade
"The Immigration Dilemma"
Calexico High School
Calexico, CA
Time Warner Cable
Colin Spencer & Calvin McAllister
8th Grade
"Federalism"
Canterbury Middle School
Fort Wayne, IN
Comcast
Andrew Batts, Cristian Hernandez & Natalie Gomez
12th Grade
"Walking the Fence"
Captain John L. Chapin High School
El Paso, TX
Time Warner Cable
Rebecca Walters & Brian Zayicek
12th Grade
"Help vs. Horror"
Clearview Regional High School
Mullica Hill, NJ
Comcast
Dallin Agatone, Kelsey McAlpin & Samantha Payer
11th and 12th Grade
"Not a Drop to Drink"
Clearview Regional High School
Mullica Hill, NJ
Comcast
Mollie Makowski
12th Grade
"Kids: Seen and Not Heard"
Conrad Weiser High School
Robesonia, PA
Comcast
Erica Kirn
12th Grade
"Music on the Chopping Block"
Conrad Weiser High School
Robesonia, PA
Comcast
Kallie Lutz
12th Grade
"A Women's Right"
Conrad Weiser High School
Robesonia, PA
Comcast
Stella Bruce & Jacqui Power
7th Grade
"Oceanic Pollution"
Correia Middle School
San Diego, CA
Cox Communications
Tristan Cooper
7th Grade
"Syrian Refugee Crisis"
Correia Middle School
San Diego, CA
Cox Communications
Kai Douglas, Dean Casey & Jun Hyung Kim
8th Grade
"The Wage Battle"
David Starr Jordan Middle School
Palo Alto, CA
Comcast
Linnea Brunvand
8th Grade
"Early Childhood Education For All"
Discovery Middle School
Canton, MI
Comcast
Lilyan Zebib
8th Grade
"The Immigrants Are Coming"
Discovery Middle School
Canton, MI
Comcast
Aarushi Ganguly & Moriah Ma
8th Grade
"The Wage Gap"
East Middle School
Plymouth, MI
Comcast
Josie James-Le, Shifra Dayak & Clare Zhang
8th Grade
"Background Checks: Helping? Or Hurting?"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Natalie Ruano, Lydia Levy & Matthew Oudkerk
8th Grade
"Common Core: Finding Common Ground"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Haili Bruckner & Eli Protas
8th Grade
"Earth As We Know It: Climate Change in the Presidential Debates"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Nathalie Molina & Dylan Rich
8th Grade
"Those Undocumented"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Lana Nguyen & Aidan Goldenberg-Hart
8th Grade
"Death on Trial: the Fight for Life or Death"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Kimberly Liu, Maria Cannon & Daniel Greigg
8th Grade
"Transgender in the US: Right or Fright?"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Madeleine de Visa, Emma Frank & Sabrena Carver-Tchagna
8th Grade
"Global Warming: Fact or Fiction?"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Clayton Stokka, Patrick Gaddis & Jayden Bartlett
6th Grade
"Should The Government Provide Free Or Inexpensive Higher Education?"
Edison Middle School
Sioux Falls, SD
Midco
Else Madsen & Kate McCartney
6th Grade
"The 'E' in Education"
Edison Middle School
Sioux Falls, SD
Midco
Emily Kim
8th Grade
"Racism Transformed"
Ellicott Mills Middle School
Ellicott City, MD
Comcast
Cole Blalock & Austin Evans
6th Grade
"Illegal Immigration: The Two-Faced Problem"
Fort Payne Middle School
Fort Payne, AL
Charter Communications
Madeleine Tokunaga, Gensen Danipog & Nathan Dang
12th Grade
"Degree in Debt"
Franklin High School
Elk Grove, CA
Comcast
Molly Schreier, Daniela Ruiz Perez & Rebecca Palmer
10th Grade
"Student Debt: The Endless Struggle with Student Loans"
Hammond High School
Columbia, MD
Comcast
Ahna Feldstein, Grace Lee & Matthew Lupo
10th Grade
"America: Land of the Free?"
Hammond High School
Columbia, MD
Comcast
Hannah Wehrmeister, Emma Schreier & Kylie Potter
10th Grade
"Where: Homelessness and Affordable Housing"
Hammond High School
Columbia, MD
Comcast
Megan Cox, Bryce Stiles, Abigail Bradfield
10th Grade
"Climate Change: Debatable"
Hardin Valley Academy
Knoxville, TN
Comcast
Ryan Hart, Tarver Nicely & Seth Maxwell
10th Grade
"Saving our Skies: America's Air Pollution Problem"
Hardin Valley Academy
Knoxville, TN
Comcast
Simon Jolly, Drew Freshour & Jake Brown
10th Grade
"How Will America Power Tomorrow?"
Hardin Valley Academy
Knoxville, TN
Comcast
Charles Ehrman
11th Grade
"GMO: The Ascending Era"
Huntington High School
Huntington, NY
Cablevision
Frank Muller
11th Grade
"Worth It? The Story of American Universities"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Amit Acharya, Shekhar Iyer & Aman Karangutkar
8th Grade
"The Syrian Refugee Crisis"
John Adams Middle School
Edison, NJ
Cablevision
Kristen Laurie & Makenna Hennegan
10th and 11th Grade
"To A Good Home"
Lake Ridge High School
Mansfield, TX
Charter Communications
Danny Price & Austin Morrow
11th and 12th Grade
"The Syrian Question"
Lakeside High School
Hot Springs, AR
Resort TV Cable
Erin Carson & Sydney Keffer
8th Grade
"Gun Control: Deciding Who's Behind the Trigger"
Langston Charter Middle School
Greenville, SC
Charter Communications
Arundathi Nair & Sam Miller
8th Grade
"Access to Affordable Higher Education is the Investment for the Future"
Laramie Junior High School
Laramie, WY
Charter Communications
Cassidy Powers, Chloe Jun & Carlos Necoechea
9th Grade
"Human Trafficking: The End to Modern Slavery"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Charter Communications
Daisy Colvin
8th Grade
"Gun Control Debate"
Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
Old Lyme, CT
Comcast
Amalia Culpepper-Wehr
8th Grade
"To Fund or Not to Fund: The Future of Planned Parenthood"
Maple Avenue Middle School
Saratoga Springs, NY
Time Warner Cable
Daniel Ben-Zaken & Rachel Bean
12th and 11th Grade
"Target"
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Pompano Beach, FL
Comcast
Alexandra Reboredo, Daylin Delgado & Veronica Rarick
10th Grade
"Immigration's Road to the White House"
Miami Lakes Educational Center
Miami Lakes, FL
Comcast
Taylor Hawkins, Marissa Sotomayor & Kirsten Heldt
12th Grade
"Conquering College Affordability"
Milan High School
Milan, MI
Comcast
Corei Flowers, Morgan Dukes & Ben Peacock
12th Grade
"Let's Talk About Women's Health: The Defunding of Planned Parenthood"
Milan High School
Milan, MI
Comcast
Alexander Dacy, Sebastien Kraft & Augustin Saah
10th Grade
"Oil Rigged"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Benjamin Auslin, Jedediah Grady & Liuel Tibebe
10th Grade
"Out of This World"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Jacob Foley-Keene, Isadora Germain & Zoe Friedman
10th Grade
"Campaign Finance or Campaign Failure?"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Alix Swann, Marley Majette & Jaya Hinton
10th Grade
"The Limits of Judicial Discretion"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Pierre Moglen, John Carter & Nate Bodner
10th Grade
"Tipping The Scale"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Darien Price, Annika VanSandt & Julia Henderson
10th Grade
"Planned Parenthood: Funding under Fire"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Charles Goldman, Gabel Cramer & Antonia Torfs-Leibman
10th Grade
"A Pathway to Prosperity: The Iran Nuclear Deal"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Hank Groberg, Cole Greenberg & Emily Fox
10th Grade
"Green for the Future"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Dalya Block, Leila Jackson & Kalina Gibson
10th Grade
"Ethanol:The Fuel of the Future"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
William Corson & Brett Doubrava
10th Grade
"The Necessity of Improving the Infrastructure of the Roads and Bridges"
Narragansett High School
Narragansett, RI
Cox Communications
Ella Mushen & Emma Shaw
10th Grade
"Fear of a Life Spent Underwater"
Narragansett High School
Narragansett, RI
Cox Communications
Claire Lanzendorf, Celia Flory & Sophie Yates
8th Grade
"Marriage Equality"
Nashoba Brooks School
Concord, MA
Comcast
Matthew Gary, Samuel Borick & Julia Fontana
11th and 12th Grade
"2016: The Race to Protect the Environment"
Nazareth Area High School
Nazareth, PA
Service Electric Cable TV
Erin Bickett
7th Grade
"College: Expensive Choices Ahead!"
Patrick Henry Middle School
Sioux Falls, SD
Midco
Sedona Wikar
8th Grade
"Veteran Services"
Paul R. Baird Middle School
Ludlow, MA
Charter Communications
James Elliott
8th Grade
"LGBT Rights: Stop The Discrimination"
Paul R. Baird Middle School
Ludlow, MA
Charter Communications
Kelly Simonson & Yogi Bhut
10th Grade
"Tax Reform"
Poolesville High School
Poolesville, MD
Comcast
Rebecca Ruvinsky, Megan Tatum & Michael Hendricks
10th Grade
"Promoting Prison Reform: Benefiting More than Just Prisoners"
Poolesville High School
Poolesville, MD
Comcast
Kyle Allport, Osmar Acevedo-Rivera & Anthony Brown
11th Grade
"Early Childhood Education:Building The Future"
Professional Academies Magnet At Loften High School
Gainesville, FL
Cox Communications
Nina Stuckel
12th Grade
"Higher Education in the US: A Debt Sentence"
Resurrection College Prep High School
Chicago, IL
Comcast
Georgie Abbey
12th Grade
"A Woman's Right"
Royal Oak High School
Royal Oak, MI
Comcast
Natalie Granville & Jacqueline Geyfen
12th Grade
"Death Penalty: The Fight Over Justice"
Saint Ignatius College Preparatory
San Francisco, CA
Comcast
Jennifer Gao & Jamie Chen
12th Grade
"To Bee or Not to Bee"
Saint Ignatius College Preparatory
San Francisco, CA
Comcast
Elizabeth Cresson & Henry Frazer
12th Grade
"The Syrian Refugee Crisis"
Saint Ignatius College Preparatory
San Francisco, CA
Comcast
Isabella Palumbo, Olivia Santilli & Victoria O'neill
8th Grade
"Syrian Refugees Or Not?"
Scituate Middle School
Scituate, RI
Cox Communications
Lana Morley, Kelsey Morley & Gillian Taylor
8th Grade
"Genetically Modified Organisms"
Sidney Gutierrez Middle School
Roswell, NM
CableOne
Itai Afriat, Sabre Zimmer & Jacob Mcguire
8th Grade
"Drones In The Air"
Solomon Schechter Day School of Bergen County
New Milford, NJ
Cablevision
Maya Fleischer
8th Grade
"The Vaccine Debate"
Solomon Schechter Day School of Bergen County
New Milford, NJ
Cablevision
Cassidy Stratman, Shannon Duffy & Maria Wilson
12th Grade
"Native Lives Matter"
St. Thomas More High School
Rapid City, SD
Midco
Abigail Fruge, Zach Castille & Zoe Long
10th Grade
"Oil, Our Special Interest"
Sulphur High School
Sulphur, LA
SuddenLink Communications
Ann Bailey & Joel Bryant
11th Grade
"Standardized"
Summerville High School
Summerville, SC
Time Warner Cable
Cole Lowery, Betsy Bullock & Isaiah Schmidt
12th Grade
"8 Shots"
Summerville High School
Summerville, SC
Time Warner Cable
Mark Wedzielewski
9th Grade
"Domestic Surveillance"
Tamanend Middle School
Warrington, PA
Comcast
Laya Madulapally, Bridget Tokiwa & Julia Szyszko
9th Grade
"Working Women and the Wage Gap"
Tamanend Middle School
Warrington, PA
Comcast
Jonathan Ibarra, Drew Jones & Rubaiyat Rhidoy
12th Grade
"The Cost of Justice"
TC Williams High School
Alexandria, VA
Comcast
Julia Talamo, George Griffith & Melissa Alvarez
11th Grade
"The United States of America: A Sick Care System"
Terra Environmental Research Institute
Miami, FL
Comcast
Annika Osterlund, Cori Miwa & Sasha Bates
7th Grade
"Gunning for Safety"
The Sage School
Foxboro, MA
Comcast
Risheek Rajolu, Matthew Sun & Alison Li
12th Grade
"Mass IncarcerNation: America, Behind Bars"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Timothy Zhou & Katherine Wang
11th Grade
"Waging a Living"
Thomas S. Wootton High School
Rockville, MD
Comcast
Sarah Maggiacomo
11th Grade
"The Price Of Your Future"
Triton Regional High School
Byfield, MA
Comcast
Katherine Cassani, Casey Doherty & Grace Freund
12th Grade
"Education Reform"
Ursuline Academy
St. Louis, MO
Charter Communications
Jillian Madden, Michelle Masson & Hannah Morrison
10th Grade
"The Future of College Tuition"
Whitney High School
Rocklin, CA
Wave Communications
Isaac Davis, Carter Bruck & Anah Taylor
12th and 10th GradeGrade
"Death With Dignity"
Williamsburg Christian Academy
Williamsburg, VA
Cox Communications
Walker Simasek & Clay DeHart
10th Grade
"Standardized Testing"
Winter Park High School
Winter Park, FL
Bright House Networks
Christina Spain & Chelsea Wilck
10th Grade
"Free College Tuition"
Winter Park High School
Winter Park, FL
Bright House Networks
Nancy Pickett
11th Grade
"Human Trafficking: Modern Day Slavery"
Winter Park High School
Winter Park, FL
Bright House Networks
Mark Jackson
11th Grade
"Branches of Leaves"
Woodrow Wilson High School
Washington, DC
Comcast
Ali Sefsaf
12th Grade
"Dreaming of Deferred Action"
Woodrow Wilson High School
Washington, DC
Comcast