Home

StudentCam 2015 - Winners

C-SPAN would like to recognize the hard work of all students and teachers who participated in the 2015 StudentCam documentary competition, which asked students to create a short documentary on the theme, "The Three Branches & You." C-SPAN received 2,280 films from almost 5,000 students, the most student participation ever in the eleven years of the competition. Entries came from 45 states, as well as Washington DC, and Taiwan.

 

After much deliberation and multiple rounds of judging, we're thrilled to announce our 150 prize winning documentaries in this year's competition! The following 150 documentaries have been selected as this year's winning entries, and the filmmakers will share in cash prizes totaling $100,000. Prize winning filmmakers and teachers will be contacted via email with more information regarding their win. C-SPAN will air each of the second prize through grand prize winning documentaries at 6:50am ET, Monday through Friday, during the month of April on our television network.

 

We hope you'll enjoy watching this year's selection of winning entries as much as we enjoyed judging them. Once again, a heartfelt thanks to all participants for making this our best competition ever and we hope you consider participating in our next StudentCam competition, launching in September, 2015!

 

If you have questions about StudentCam, please email us at educate@c-span.org.

 

  • PRESS RELEASE: (.PDF Document)
    C-SPAN Announces Winners of 2015 StudentCam Documentary Competition
     
  • VIDEO: (C-SPAN Web Page)
    Televised Announcement of this year's C-SPAN StudentCam Winners

Anna Gilligan, Katie Demos & Michael Lozovoy
8th Grade
"The Artificial Wage"
SCAPA Bluegrass
Lexington, KY
Time Warner Cable
Air Date: Wednesday, April 29

HIGH SCHOOL - EAST DIVISION

Matthew Post, John Caporaletti & Keza Levine
9th Grade
"School Lunches: Healthier Hunger-Free Kids "
Sherwood High School
Sandy Spring, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Tuesday, April 28


HIGH SCHOOL - CENTRAL DIVISION

McKinleigh Lair
12th Grade  
"Dam it, Tulsa! Fix the River"  
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Air Date: Monday, April 27

The StudentCam 2015 "Fan Favorite"
During a week long period of public voting where over 325,000 votes were cast, McKinleigh's documentary received more than 119,000 of those votes. She will receive an additional $500 cash prize as this year's "Fan Favorite" documentary


HIGH SCHOOL - WEST DIVISION

Severiano Romo, Alexis Rainery & Molly Kerwick
12th Grade
"An IDEA for Tomorrow"
Metropolitan Arts Institute
Phoenix, AZ
Cox Communications
Air Date: Friday, April 24


MIDDLE SCHOOL

Anna Pinkerton & Elizabeth Budin
8th Grade
"Dare to Dream"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Thursday, April 23


HIGH SCHOOL - EAST DIVISION
Nicholas Fechner-Mills, Jack Russ & Prim Phoolsombat
10th Grade
"SNAP to it America"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Wednesday, April 22
 
Madeline Bowne
11th Grade
"Student Loan Debt: A Burden on America's Scholars"
Cherry Hill High School East
Cherry Hill, NJ
Comcast
Air Date: Thursday, April 16
Tate Hawver & Cameron Tuech
12th Grade
"Wild and Scenic"
Winter Park High School
Winter Park, FL
Bright House Networks
Air Date: Friday, April 10
 
 
Cole Sebastian, Thomas Norris & Amy Gilbert
10th Grade
"Housing the Future "
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Monday, April 06
 
HIGH SCHOOL - CENTRAL DIVISION
Christian Miller, Lex Neely & Emily Walker
12th Grade
"Ethanol In Milan, Today and Tomorrow"
Milan High School
Milan, MI
Comcast
Air Date: Tuesday, April 21
Evan Gulock
12th Grade
"The Affordable Care Act: A Snapshot of the Now"
Royal Oak High School
Royal Oak, MI
Comcast
Air Date: Wednesday, April 15
 
Matthew Eastmo, Travis Mills & Ashley Peterson
12th Grade
"The Keystone Effect"
Saint Thomas More High School
Rapid City, SD
Midcontinent
Air Date: Thursday, April 09
 
Eli Kirshner, Ricardo Moreno & Arden Siegel
11th Grade
"Still Left Behind?"
Skyline High School
Ann Arbor, MI
Comcast
Air Date: Friday, April 03
 
HIGH SCHOOL - WEST DIVISION
Destin Bigsby 
11th Grade
"Guns in America"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Charter Communications
Air Date: Monday, April 20
 
Giavanna Anguiano, Sierra Vaught & Martha Pacheco Flores
12th Grade
"Fuera de la Sombra"
Metropolitan Arts Institute
Phoenix, AZ
Cox Communications
Air Date: Tuesday, April 14
Joshua Hamilton, Tyler Staby & Connor Krohn
11th Grade
"9066 "
Franklin High School
Elk Grove, CA
Comcast
Air Date: Wednesday, April 8
 
Justice Best
11th Grade
"Effects of Sage-grouse in Nevada"
Spanish Springs High School
Sparks, NV
Charter Communications
Air Date: Thursday, April 02
 
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Allie Stanley & Katherine Thompson
8th Grade
"The Tennessee Valley Authority: Power Play "
Fort Payne Middle School
Fort Payne, AL
Charter Communications
Air Date: Friday, April 17
Ally Lee, Haley Leavens & Claire Bene
8th Grade
"Same Sex Marriage"
Beverly Cleary School
Portland, OR
Comcast
Air Date: Monday, April 13
 
Shannon Lamb, Faith Burton & Britney Erickson
8th Grade
"The Washington What?"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Air Date: Tuesday, April 07
 
Joseph Sexton
8th Grade
"The American Dream: Jersey City"
Explore 2000 Middle School
Jersey City, NJ
Comcast
Air Date: Wednesday, April 01
 


HIGH SCHOOL - EAST DIVISION
Katelyn Goglia, Christine Goglia & Jessica McLeod
10th Grade
"To Kill a Waterway"
Narragansett High School
Narragansett, RI
Cox Communications
Isaiah Schmidt, Jack Hazel & Raven Lewellen
11th Grade
"International Students"
Summerville High School
Summerville, SC
Time Warner Cable
Kevin Baker & Love Chung
10th Grade
"Nuestra Casa (Our House)"
Hammond High School
Columbia, MD
Comcast
 
Helen Malhotra
11th Grade
"District of Columbia: Taxation Without Representation"
Woodrow Wilson High School
Washington, DC
Comcast
Beatrice Mackay & Alexis Primus
12th Grade
"HIV and AIDS in the Nation's Capital"
Woodrow Wilson High School
Washington, DC
Comcast
Carl Stewart, Evan Pisani & Samuel Dreyer
11th Grade
"Up in the Air"
Woodrow Wilson High School
Washington, DC
Comcast
 
John Gorman, Jeremy Gagnon & Julian Perez-Garcia
10th Grade
"Fowl Play"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
 
Lily Montgomery, Cami Vanderwolf & Siena Fouse
10th Grade
"The Injustice of Mental Health"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
 
HIGH SCHOOL - CENTRAL DIVISION
London Kahler, Hanna Glissendorf & Alexa Diehl
12th Grade
"Technical Difficulties: Fixing Electronic Medical Records "
Saint Thomas More High School
Rapid City, SD
Midcontinent
Kayla Johnson-Levy, Micah Johnson-Levy & Nathan Stout
11th Grade
"Liberty and Justice for ALL"
Pioneer High School
Ann Arbor, MI
Comcast
 
 
David Sotelo & Brooks Armstrong
12th Grade
"Defending Our Heroes"
Hutchinson High School
Hutchinson, KS
Cox Communications
 
 
 
Christopher Self
12th Grade
"The New Generation - The Americans with Disabilities Act"
Aplington-Parkersburg High School
Parkersburg, IA
Mediacom
 
 
Mackenzie VanZee
10th Grade
"Determination of the Nation"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Joel Robinson
12th Grade
"A Hard Drive for Net Neutrality"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Frank Muller
10th Grade
"All It Takes Is One Bad Apple: Hunger-Free Kids Act 2010"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Ethan Dennis
10th Grade
"Burstyn v. Wilson: The Decision that Saved My Art"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
HIGH SCHOOL - WEST DIVISION
Leah Phillips & Ashley Le
11th Grade
"Help for Homeless Heroes"
Fountain Valley High School
Fountain Valley, CA
Time Warner Cable
 
 
Andrea Vallejo, Shelbie Verbrugh & Kennent Sandoval
12th Grade
"Salton Sea Restoration"
Southwest High School
El Centro, CA
Time Warner Cable
 
Ashley Butler, Michelle Seo & Rhian Advincula
11th Grade
"Home is where the Heart Is"
Franklin High School
Elk Grove, CA
Comcast
 
Samantha Mike & Jhosua Islas
12th Grade
"The GI Bill: An Investment in the Future of the Nation"
Franklin High School
Elk Grove, CA
Comcast
 
Thomas Fleming
9th Grade
"Big Money; Big Problems"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Charter Communications
 
Bennett McCarthy, Max Mosack & Samuel Leonard
9th Grade
"Domestic Drones"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Charter Communications
Jacqueline Toyama, Chelsea Mai & Katie Pream
9th Grade
"GMOs Help the World Grow"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Charter Communications
 
Ben Blum
9th Grade
"Prison Break: Reforming America's Prisons"
Terra Linda High School
San Rafael, CA
Comcast
 
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Sejal Rajamani, Piper Watson & Nikki Nguyen
8th Grade
"No Child Left Behind: It's Time To Change"
Lora Batchelor Middle School
Bloomington, IN
Comcast
 
Aubrey Beam, Asha Duerden & Teodora Kanlic
8th Grade
"Ocean Obsolescence: Marine Animal and Habitat Conservation"
Elysian Charter School
Hoboken, NJ
Cablevision
Ethan Cranston & Alexa VanSchaardenburg
8th Grade
"Marijuana in Colorado - The Road to Ruin or Reward"
Bell Middle School
Golden, CO
Comcast
 
Tad Rosenberg & Kyle Pinkney
8th Grade
"The Affordable Care Act: Can We Afford the Risks?"
Mark Twain Middle School
Alexandria, VA
Comcast
 
 
Marlee San Sebastian, Siena Butters & Madeline Merrill
8th Grade
"Voter Identification Laws: A Precaution or a Violation of Our Rights?"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Virginia Henrici & Isabella Levine
8th Grade
"The Safe Drinking Water Act: From Source to Tap"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
 
Nora Bay, Cindy Liu & Gillian Smith
8th Grade
"The Clean Water Act: Protecting Our Wetlands"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
 
 
Isaac Applebaum, Katharine Hartmann & Lesly Benitez
8th Grade
"Through the Golden Door: The Impact of America's Immigration Policy"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast


Addele Hargenrader, Callia Chuang & Jacob Holland
8th Grade
"Education of a Nation"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Addison Lowmexay, TJ Pho & Timmy Chanthavongsa
12th Grade
"High Speed Rail"
McLane High School
Fresno, CA
Comcast
Alan Lee, Kari Iocolano & Nadia Ali
12th Grade
"Nation of Immigrants"
Townsend Harris High School
Flushing, NY
Time Warner Cable
 
Alex Keller & Heather Reid
10th Grade
"Homelessness in Knoxville, TN"
Hardin Valley Academy
Knoxville, TN
Comcast
 
Alicia Dutton, Julia Dutton & Jaeda Rochford-Hague
9th Grade
"Hope for the Homeless"
Home School
Newport, NH
Comcast
 
 
Amber Carroll & Taylor Theakston
8th Grade
"Saving Innocence"
Fort Payne Middle School
Fort Payne, AL
Charter Communications
 
 
Andrew Kitson, Joey Levesque & Sam Reddington
10th Grade
"The Effects the Magnuson-Stevens Act has on New England Fishermen"
Narragansett High School
Narragansett, RI
Cox Communications
Angelee Davis, Olivia Bohl & Jake Fettig
8th Grade
"Should Space Exploration and Travel be Publicly Funded?"
Bell Middle School
Golden, CO
Comcast
 
Anna Venetianer, Anna Weidman & Vincent Billett
12th Grade
"Extension of the Silver Line"
Thomas Jefferson High School
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
 
Ariel Barnea, Alon Ben-Avraham & Jack Kaplan
7th Grade
"The True Cost of the Minimum Wage"
Solomon Schechter Day School Bergen County
New Milford, NJ
Cablevision
Ashleen Sweeney, Sean Quesada & Brianna Hillman
12th Grade
"The Reality of Homelessness"
Saint Ignatius College Prep
San Francisco, CA
Comcast
 
 
Aubrey Lay, Hannah McQuaid & Zoe McIntosh
8th Grade
"Debating Equality: The Effects of Executive Order 13672"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
 
Batiah Sinepha
8th Grade
"The Affordable Care Act Was An Act For You"
Florida Virtual School
Orlando, FL
Bright House Networks
 
 
Bechara Karam & Emile Karam
8th Grade
"Freedom Of Religion In My Religious Community"
South Miami Middle Community School
Miami, FL
Comcast
Ben Miller, Charles Gryder & Will Ederer
9th Grade
"A Bigger Table: A Local Immigration Success Story"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
 
Braedyn Weaver, Harrison Wells & Brayden Duncan
8th Grade
"Militarization of Police"
Beverly Cleary School
Portland, OR
Comcast
 
 
Brandon Burnett & Dim Mang
11th Grade
"Immigration Act of 1990: A Family's Journey"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
 
Carl Colglazier
12th Grade
"The People's House"
Home School
Cary, NC
Time Warner Cable
 
 
Clarissa Xia, Brynne Schoen & Adair Holton
8th Grade
"A New Domain: Protection on the Cybersecurity Front"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Courtney Kroeger, Sam Pointer & Johnathon Frey
12th Grade
"Marriage in Missouri"
Affton High School
St. Louis, MO
Charter Communications
 
Courtney Phelps & Peyton Jones
12th Grade
"Gun Safety in Schools"
Sidney High School
Sidney, OH
Time Warner Cable
 
 
Danie Stewart, Maniza Habib & Sophia White
10th Grade
"Kingdom of the Corporate Giants"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
 
Darby Hakken, Julia Hines & Maddie Schoeni
11th Grade
"The Stimulus Package: Rejuvenating Our Water System and Community"
Pioneer High School
Ann Arbor, MI
Comcast
Delanee Wilson & Greer Spradling
9th Grade
"Guns in the Hands of Georgian Criminals"
Cambridge High School
Milton, GA
Comcast
 
 
Derek Lamb, Ben Beriss & Ari Charles
10th Grade
"The Purple Line - Keeping Maryland on Track"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Eli Betts & Elizabeth Tum
12th Grade
"TransValue Obamacare"
Townsend Harris High School
Flushing, NY
Time Warner Cable
 
 
Elizabeth Sturgeon & Emily Spradling
12th Grade
"Funding for the Fine Arts: The Why and How"
Spain Park High School
Birmingham, AL
Charter Communications
 
Ella Hirata & Toli Tate
8th Grade
"Immigration in the United States"
Beverly Cleary School
Portland, OR
Comcast
 
 
Emma Markus, Elena Nee & Miranda Daly
8th Grade
"Vaccines and the National Vaccine Plan"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
 
Eric Hatch, Theo Lee & Stanly Chung
9th Grade
"The Gang Solves the Water Crisis"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Charter Communications
Evan Pickell & Joanna Stringer
9th Grade
"Breaking the Wall- Restoring the Shore"
Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Long Beach, CA
Charter Communications
 
 
Garrett Masters & Rhiannon Bull
7th Grade
"Technology in the Classroom"
Edison Middle School
Sioux Falls, SD
Midcontinent
 
 
 
Grace Sablich, Brooke Baumeister & Alexa Hulse
8th Grade
"Equal Pay for Equal Work"
Maple Avenue Middle School
Saratoga Springs, NY
Time Warner Cable
Grace Weissman & Izzy Lott
10th Grade
"It's On CampUs: Preventing Sexual Violence in College"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Halee Mahoney & Grace Erickson
11th Grade
"From Service to Disservice "
Pioneer High School
Ann Arbor, MI
Comcast
 
Ian Hernandez, Connor Kolze & Noah Anderson
8th Grade
"Genetically Modified Dinner"
Beverly Cleary School
Portland, OR
Comcast
Ian Kaye
10th Grade
"Plan B: Hobby Lobby's Battle Against Contraception"
Amherst Regional High School
Amherst, MA
Comcast
Jack Connolly, Madeline DeFrino & Emily O'Brien
12th Grade
"Black Lives Matter"
Saint Ignatius College Prep
San Francisco, CA
Comcast
 
Jacob Baer, Sophia Holbrook & Katie Grant
11th Grade
"Common Core: A New Branch of Education"
Amador Valley High School
Pleasonton, CA
Comcast
Jacqueline Soto
12th Grade
"Racism in the Legal System"
Clifton J. Ozen Magnet High School
Beaumont, TX
Time Warner Cable
 
 
Jaime Danies, Laura Gonzalez & Ryan Lopez
11th Grade
"NRC: Regulation or Disorganization?"
TERRA Environmental Research Institute
Miami, FL
Comcast
Jordan Stockslager, Alex Hellmann & Benjamin Bardgett
12th Grade
"Heroin: The Problem"
Highlands High School
Fort Thomas, KY
Time Warner Cable
 
 
Julia Conlon, Anna DeGrauw & Zac Halsey
12th Grade
"Selective Service System"
Community School of Davidson
Davidson, NC
MI-Connection
 
 
Julie Meng, Ashley Hitchings & Zage Strassberg-Phillips
8th Grade
"The Gap That Divides Us"
David Starr Jordan Middle School
Palo Alto, CA
Comcast
 
 
Kaitlyn Foster, Samantha Woo & Tristen Hayes
11th Grade
"The Future of America's Education: Common Core"
Franklin High School
Elk Grove, CA
Comcast
Kallie Lutz
11th Grade
"Cancer Research Funding"
Conrad Weiser High School
Robesonia, PA
Comcast
 
 
Kate Holland & Raef Rothschild
11th Grade
"Below the Line"
Highland Park High School
Dallas, TX
Charter Communications
 
 
Kathleen Givan & Meredith Givan
11th Grade
"America Needs a Raise"
West Lafayette High School
West Lafayette, IN
Comcast
 
 
Kayla Salehian, Elaina Young & Autumn Coulthard
8th Grade
"The Pros and Cons of the Affordable Care Act"
The Alexander Dawson School
Las Vegas, NV
Cox Communications
 
Kelly Anderson, Ethan Ellis & Abhin Kurella
8th Grade
"Silver Sprung- The Story of the Revival of an American Suburb"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Kevin Ho, Calvin Bruwelheide & Nina Lane
8th Grade
"Defense Sequestration: The Community and Us"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
 
Kevin Ottati, Corey Tambasco & Teddy Picciocca
12th Grade
"Remove Ethanol and Replenish the National Highway Trust Fund"
Amsterdam High School
Amsterdam, NY
Time Warner Cable
 
Kiara Huemer & Bethany Erb
12th Grade
"Subsidized Farms, Agricultural Communities, and Old Macdonald"
Mount Horeb High School
Mount Horeb, WI
Charter Communications
 
Krystal Lau
12th Grade
"The Cost of Knowledge"
Davis Senior High School
Davis, CA
Comcast
 
 
 
Lauren Frost, Elizabeth Cove & Ben Bradshaw
10th Grade
"For the Love of the Game"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
 
 
Lauren Schmitt & Olivia Smith
8th Grade
"The 2nd Amendment in the 21st Century"
Langston Charter Middle School
Greenville, SC
Charter Communications
 
 
Liam Power, Matilda Kitabwalla & Emily Kapelsohn
12th Grade
"National School Lunch Program: Healthy Kids, Unhealthy Budgets"
Parkland High School
Allentown, PA
Service Electric
Lucas Zenobi, Noah Livingston & Caroline Coulter
12th Grade
"Freedom's College - A Collision of Values"
Grove City Area High School
Grove City, PA
Armstrong Group
 
Luis Caminero
12th Grade
"Wet Feet, Dry Policy"
John A. Ferguson Senior High School
Miami, FL
Comcast
 
 
 
Madison Gheer
11th Grade
"Heroin Epidemic"
Conrad Weiser High School
Robesonia, PA
Comcast
 
 
 
Manasi Yedavalli, Adelaide Harris & Wilson Rigler
8th Grade
"Freelancers: The Nation's Most Wanted"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Mary Klein & Abby McKrell
11th Grade
"Shelby County vs Holder: Speculations and Impacts"
William G. Enloe High School
Raleigh, NC
Time Warner Cable
 
Max Foley-Keene, Donald De Alwis & Paul Bass
11th Grade
"A Ticking Time Bomb: America's Student Debt Crisis"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Max Martin
7th Grade
"Scars Unhealed"
Edison Middle School
Sioux Falls, SD
Midcontinent
 
 
Mia Altieri
12th Grade
"The One in Five"
Scripps Ranch High School
San Diego, CA
Time Warner Cable
 
 
 
Mia Norton, Lindy Winter & McKaylee Smith
11th Grade
"Physician-Assisted Suicide and the Legislative Branch"
Imagine International Academy of North Texas
McKinney, TX
Time Warner Cable
Michael Lemley, Rachel Burch & Kaylee Boger
11th Grade
"The Colonial Parkway: The Foundation Of Our Economy"
Williamsburg Christian Academy
Williamsburg, VA
Cox Communications
 
Michael Pyskaty
12th Grade
"Cracking the Common Core"
Starpoint High School
Lockport, NY
Time Warner Cable
 
 
 
Mika Yatsuhashi, Olivia Lindsley & Claire Maske
10th Grade
"Funding a Future: Arts Education and the Cromnibus Budget"
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Nani Wolf, Hava Kaplan & Patrick Reisterer
11th Grade
"Undetected Youth"
Pioneer High School
Ann Arbor, MI
Comcast
 
 
Nataly Kaldawy, Anisha Prakash & Sarah Vigevani
7th Grade
"Congress and Clean Water"
The Sage School
Foxboro, MA
Comcast
 
 
Nate Gollmer, Tarah Collins & Jacob Whatley
12th Grade
"Eminent Domain: Mounds Lake"
Frankton High School
Frankton, IN
Swayzee Tele Broadband
 
 
Nick Climer & Nathan Bemus
12th Grade
"Public Assistance in Sidney, Ohio"
Sidney High School
Sidney, OH
Time Warner Cable
Nicole Bera & Megan Banaski
11th Grade
"Same-Sex Marriage: The Controversy in Wisconsin"
KM Global
Wales, WI
Time Warner Cable
Oliver Kline
8th Grade
"The Patent System"
Beverly Cleary School
Portland, OR
Comcast
 
Paige Raymond, Sara Skeels & Whitney Holman
9th Grade
"Gun Laws"
Trumann High School
Trumann, AR
Ritter Communications
Peter McCrae-Hokenson, Jade Sykes & Joseph Fraley
12th Grade
"A Hard Day's Work Deserves a Fair Day's Pay"
Milan High School
Milan, MI
Comcast
Rachel Kryska, Maddie Wilson & Lia Chapman
11th Grade
"D-Hall"
Pioneer High School
Ann Arbor, MI
Comcast
 
Rebecca Summerlin & Emily Smith
12th Grade
"The Clean Water Act (1972)"
Mountain View High School
Meridian, ID
CableOne
 
 
Robert Cross, Matthew Franklin & Christine Sullivan
12th Grade
"Whom Does Medicaid Really Aid?"
Midlothian High School
Midlothian, VA
Comcast
Ryan Seffinger & Maria Mendoza
12th Grade
"Citizens United v. FEC: A Transformative Decision"
Bergen County Academies
Hackensack, NJ
Cablevision
Saloni Nahar & Linsey Nowack
12th Grade
"Small Beetle, Big Problem"
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Lincolnshire, IL
Comcast
 
Sanjana Ranganathan
6th Grade
"Sugar Sweetened Drinks Tax"
Gale Ranch Middle School
San Ramon, CA
Comcast
 
 
Sarah Cohen & Madison Tessler
8th Grade
"Liberty, Justice and Equality for ALL"
The Davis Academy
Atlanta, GA
Comcast
 
Sarah Conner, Katie Culman & Allie Winstanley
8th Grade
"The Wage Gap"
Nashoba Brooks School
Concord, MA
Comcast
Sarah Thieme, Lauren Javelle & Abby Rearick
11th Grade
"Bolt Closed, Open Sights"
Portsmouth High School
Portsmouth, RI
Cox Communications
Sophia Swartz
9th Grade
"A Most Fractious Debate - The Tale of Act 13"
Tamanend Middle School
Warrington, PA
Comcast
Sumeet Kadian & Will McEwan
8th Grade
"Social Security: A System in Grave Danger"
East Lyme Middle School
Niantic, CT
MetroCast
Sydney Thompson, Caitlyn Hiller & John Klopatek
10th Grade
"How Common Core Affects Us"
Mercer School
Mercer, WI
Karban TV Systems
Taylor Fitts, Vittoria Price & Hannah Bejarano
8th Grade
"Immigration"
Sidney Gutierrez Middle School
Roswell, NM
CableOne
Taylor Herold & Evan Nathanson
8th Grade
"Homeless Not Hopeless"
The Davis Academy
Atlanta, GA
Comcast
 
 
Theren Williams
12th Grade
"Minimum Wage: The Need to Rise"
Royal Oak High School
Royal Oak, MI
Comcast
 
Tristan Henkel, Jessica Kerry & Emma Denlinger
10th Grade
"Scheduling Lives: Marijuana Under the Controlled Substances Act"
Hammond High School
Columbia, MD
Comcast
Victoria Baxter, Maggie Conaway & Lindsey Chen
12th Grade
"Access to Nutritious Foods in Urban Settings"
Saint Ignatius College Prep
San Francisco, CA
Comcast
 
Victoria Flynn, Kiera Clowney & Stefanie Hacker
11th Grade
"Dollar Signs to Learning Signs"
Clearview Regional High School
Mullica Hill, NJ
Comcast
 
 
Xavier Lamas, Arda Ibas & Camden Blackburn
8th Grade
"Common Core"
Paul R. Baird Middle School
Ludlow, MA
Charter Communications
 
 
Yeaasen Mooktadeer, Destiny Lopez & Kenrick Alfred
12th Grade
"To Ban or Not to Ban"
Bronx Center for Science and Mathematics
Bronx, NY
Cablevision