C-SPAN StudentCam 2011 Winners

Congratulations to each of the winners in C-SPAN's 2011 StudentCam competition! Of the record-setting 1,069 videos that were received from 40 states and Washington DC, the 75 winning documentaries will receive a total of $50,000 in cash awards. Winning student filmmakers will be notified by phone or email.

Thank you to all of the students and faculty advisors that participated and we hope you enjoyed the experience of creating your documentaries as much as we enjoyed viewing them!

Click here to view the national press release announcing the StudentCam 2011 winners. (.PDF)

Click here to watch the on-air announcement of the StudentCam 2011 winners. (VIDEO)

If you have any questions, you may contact us at educate@c-span.org.

Return to the StudentCam homepage.


Carl Colglazier
8th Grade
"The Great Compromise"
Home School
Cary, NC
Time Warner Cable
View Interview
Interview aired: Wednesday, April 27
Middle School

Melissa Yu, Katy Becker, and Sara Atkins
8th Grade
"Net Neutrality: The Federal Government's Role in Our Online Community"
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
View Interview
Interview aired: Monday, April 25

High School

Matthew Wicks
11th Grade
"After the Storm"
Aplington Parkersburg High School
Parkersburg, IA
Mediacom
View Interview
Interview aired: Tuesday, April 26

 
Middle School
Laura Seitz, Megan Mills, and Sinclair Richards
7th Grade
"LEEDing The Way"
McKinley Middle School
Racine, WI
Time Warner Cable
View Interview
Interview aired: Sunday, April 17
Ian Hodge, Daniel Hong, and Chunyang Ding
8th Grade
"ORNL: The Lab That Made the City"
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
View Interview
Interview aired: Tuesday, April 19
Ani Perumalla, Kai Smith, and Alex Guard
8th Grade
"Calming the Economic Storm: The Bush Tax Cuts"
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
View Interview
Interview aired: Thursday, April 21
Leo Pfeifer
7th Grade
"Homelessness: An American Crisis"
Salmon Bay Middle School
Seattle, WA
Comcast
View Interview
Interview aired: Saturday, April 23
High School
Sara Gabriele, Jarek Bakken, and Daniel Yehieli
11th Grade
"The Price Tag of the American Dream"
Cedar Falls High School
Cedar Falls, IA
Mediacom
View Interview
Interview aired: Monday, April 18
Rachel Leonard and Emily Irvin
11th Grade
"The Drive to Save an Industry"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
View Interview
Interview aired: Wednesday, April 20
Jake Lipson, Danny Miller, and James Harkins
12th Grade
"The Border"
Arcadia High School
Phoenix, AZ
Cox Communications
View Interview
Interview aired: Friday, April 22
Madison Richards and Samantha Noll
9th Grade
"Have Gun – Will Carry"
Horlick High School
Racine, WI
Time Warner Cable
View Interview
Interview aired: Sunday, April 24
 
Middle School
Mickayla Stogsdill, Caroline Woody, and Megan Smits
8th Grade
"Ashes to Ashes: EPA, Don't Let Kingston Down"
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
View Interview
Interview aired: Friday, April 1
Rebecca Levy
6th Grade
"Ouch!"
Eastern Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
View Interview
Interview aired: Sunday, April 3
Elizabeth Keeling and Kendall Clay
8th Grade
"College Checklist- Tuition, Dorm, Health Care Reform"
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
View Interview
Interview aired: Tuesday, April 5
Madeline Bowne
7th Grade
"Math Education at the Crossroads"
Clearview Regional Middle School
Mullica Hill, NJ
Comcast
View Interview
Interview aired: Thursday, April 7
 
Susanna Hogg, Sierra Sims, and Sara Zetterberg
8th Grade
"Green Money"
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
View Interview
Interview aired: Saturday, April 9
Gabe Wheeler, Jacob Wheeler, and Makayla Thomas
8th Grade
"Improving Educational Opportunities in a Time of Crisis"
Lora Batchelor Middle School
Bloomington, IN
Comcast
View Interview
Interview aired: Monday, April 11
Andrea Dai, Katie Fowlkes, and Danielle Goldfeld
8th Grade
"Home Foreclosures: A Nationwide Crisis"
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
View Interview
Interviewed: Wednesday, April 13
Jonathan Mills, Drew Moes, and Jeffrey Rauenbuehler
7th Grade
"Let There Be Light"
McKinley Middle School
Racine, WI
Time Warner Cable
View Interview
Interviewed: Friday, April 15
 
High School
Crystal Kayiza
12th Grade
"A New Vision"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
View Interview
Interview aired: Saturday, April 2
Nathan Krauss
12th Grade
"The National Economy Through My Lens"
Fairfax Academy for Communication and the Arts
Fairfax, VA
Cox Communications
View Interview
Interview aired: Monday, April 4
Jacob Berg
12th Grade
"The Affordable Health Care Act: A Program of Action"
Waukesha West High School
Waukesha, WI
Time Warner Cable
View Interview
Interview aired: Wednesday, April 6
Matt Donato
12th Grade
"Race to the Top: A Federal Plan on a Local Level"
George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology
Towson, MD
Comcast
View Interview
Interview aired: Friday, April 8
 
Mathew Dixon and Tyler Sherbon
12th Grade
"Gotta Love the V.A."
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
View Interview
Interview aired: Sunday, April 10
Sam Ostlund
12th Grade
"Homeless"
Mahtomedi High School
Mahtomedi, MN
Comcast
View Interview
Interview aired: Tuesday, April 12
Hannah Weakley and Connor Hall
11th Grade
"A Rising Tide"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
View Interview
Interview aired: Thursday, April 14
Robert Johnson, Wesley Arnold, and Shelby Foster
12th Grade
"At the Gateway"
Carlton J. Kell High School
Marietta, GA
Comcast
View Interview
Interview aired: Saturday, April 16
 
Middle School
Elanna Heda and Mira Merchant
8th Grade
"Should the Federal Government be more involved in how schools spend their money?"
Falcon Cove Middle School
Weston, FL
Advanced Cable Communications
Kira Combs and Anna Hamilton
8th Grade
"Brother Can You Spare a Dime?"
Little Mill Middle School
Cumming, GA
Comcast
Rachel Newman, Lauren White, and Caterina Golner
8th Grade
"Exercise In Schools"
Falcon Cove Middle School
Weston, FL
Advanced Cable Communications
Becca Cockman and Claire Andrew
8th Grade
"Youth in Government"
Langston Charter Middle School
Greenville, SC
Charter Communications
 
Kathleen Lynch, Hannah Jimerson, and Alexis Slattery
8th Grade
"Allan and the IDEA"
Kennedy Road Middle School
Griffin, GA
Comcast
Isabelle Cunitz
8th Grade
"Women in the Navy"
Hamilton Gifted Academy
Lake Bluff, IL
Comcast
Keni Thompson, Carter Bowe, and Alex Johns
7th Grade
"Recycling"
The Bolles School
Jacksonville, FL
Comcast
Rylie Morris
8th Grade
"Childhood Obesity"
Kettle Moraine Middle School
Dousman, WI
Time Warner Cable
 
Michael Pyskaty
8th Grade
"Fortifying Freedom"
Starpoint Middle School
Lockport, NY
Time Warner Cable
Heather Dickerson, Taylor Duncan, and Molly Rodabaugh
8th Grade
"School Lunches"
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
Samuel Williams, Robert Johnson, and William Padilla
8th Grade
"Jobs: The Next Generation"
Calvary Christian Academy
Philadelphia, PA
Comcast
Alexandra Cruz
6th Grade
"Health Care Changes"
Mary Hoge Middle School
Weslaco, TX
Time Warner Cable
 
Kevin Berlanga, Kelly Sosa, and Eduardo Cordova
8th Grade
"Immigration and its Effects on our Border Town"
Guadalupe Regional Middle School
Brownsville, TX
Time Warner Cable
Avery Rogers, Ranza Rominger, and Shelby Rebuck
6th Grade
"Sharing One World "
Throop Elementary School
Paoli, IN
Avenue Broadband
 
High School
Cody Bowman
12th Grade
"Be Hopeful"
Triad School
Klamath Falls, OR
Charter Communications
Tea'a Taylor
11th Grade
"Our Flag was Still There"
Freedom High School
Orlando, FL
Bright House Networks
Andrea Phillips and Jamie Sue Wilson
11th Grade
"Cyber Intrusion"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Daniel Tavakol and Valerie Dinavo
10th Grade
"The Civil Rights Act of 1964"
James Madison High School
Vienna, VA
Cox Communications
 
Allison Brouckman and Elizabeth Pina
12th Grade
"Going 2 Drive, TTYL"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Andrew Eiler
12th Grade
"Grant Me An Education"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
William Whitten
12th Grade
"Education For All - A Special IDEA"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Shireen Usman, Sam Parker, and Hillary Bernhardt
12th Grade
"American Dream"
Blue Valley North High
Overland Park, KS
Time Warner Cable
 
Chad Klitzman and Dustin Slade
11th Grade
"The River of Grass"
Cypress Bay High School
Weston, FL
Advanced Cable Communications
Julian Whitman and Subeer Talapatra
12th Grade
"Traffic Jam"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Patrick Dillon and Jake Palmer
11th Grade
"Say Anything"
Greenwich High School
Greenwich, CT
Cablevision
Angel Martinez-Granados
11th Grade
"Arizona SB1070"
South Mountain High School
Phoenix, AZ
Cox Communications
 
Carpus Tin and Ray Chao
12th Grade
"Climatique"
Arcadia High School
Arcadia, CA
Time Warner cable
Sungwon Byun and Albert Khim
12th Grade
"The Distracted Driving Initiative"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Sarah Ahmad
9th Grade
"Education in America Today: A Falling Priority"
Centennial High School
Frisco, TX
Time Warner Cable
Amanda Roberts
11th Grade
"Homelessness in Philadelphia"
William Penn Charter School
Philadelphia, PA
Comcast
 
Rosanna Neuhausler, Ryan Murphy, and John Wissman
11th Grade
"Stadium Bridges"
Pioneer High School
Ann Arbor, MI
Comcast
Jun Hong Kim, Kelsey Henderson, and Tiffany Wu
12th Grade
"Bridging the Gap"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Makena Young
11th Grade
"OSHA All Around"
Taft High School
Woodland Hills, CA
Time Warner Cable
David Starr
10th Grade
"Destroying the Everglades"
Coral Glades High School
Coral Springs, FL
Advanced Cable Communications
 
Kevin Clark and Tom Wiseman
12th Grade
"America: Armed and Up in Arms"
Santana High School
Santee, CA
Cox Communications
Renita Wilkerson
11th Grade
"Cyberbullying"
Webb City High School
Webb City, MO
Cable ONE
Michael Burris, John Paul Fiore, and Ian Mehl
12th Grade
"The Educational Deficit: The Truth About Education in America"
South Fort Meyers High School
Fort Meyers, FL
Comcast
Mike Meyer
9th Grade
"A Generation of Innovation"
Washburn High School
Minneapolis, MN
Comcast
 
Taylor Sanger
11th Grade
"Congressional Shift Hits Home"
Cedar Crest High School
Lebanon, PA
Comcast
Nicholas Elkan
12th Grade
"George Bailey's Nightmare"
Home School
Bethesda, MD
Comcast
Roman Cruz
9th Grade
"Border Security"
Weslaco East High School
Weslaco, TX
Time Warner cable
Gloria Yu
10th Grade
"Education: Tennessee's Race to the Top"
Hardin Valley Academy
Knoxville, TN
Comcast
 
Amanda Garcia Bartlett
11th Grade
"Souls in Transition: Change One Step at a Time"
International School of the Americas
San Antonio, TX
Time Warner Cable
Won Joon Chung and Dimitrios Leonaridis
12th Grade
"Classroom Comestibles: America's School Lunch Program"
Dominion High School
Sterling, VA
Comcast
Eric Lewis
10th Grade
"The Formation of My Political Beliefs"
Western Alamance High School
Burlington, NC
Time Warner Cable
Myles Miller
12th Grade
"Rise of Islamophobia"
NYC Lab School for Collaborative Education
New York, NY
Time Warner Cable
 
Brian Wright, Kelsey Hyde, and Brian Bolea
12th Grade
"No Home to Call Their Own: A Documentary About Homelessness in America"
Oliver Ames High School
North Easton, MA
Comcast
Hayley Fixler
11th Grade
"A Different Kind of Orphan"
James Hubert Blake High School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast