Congratulations to all the winners of C-SPAN Classroom's StudentCam video documentary competition! Thanks to all who entered. Winners can contact us at educate@c-span.org.

Return to the StudentCam homepage.

Scott Mitchell & Nick Poss, 11th
"Leaving Religion at the Door"
Jenks High School
Jenks, OK
Cox Communications
Download | Interview
Video aired Sunday, April 27.
 
Middle School
Alexandria Segovia & Kristen Cuba, 8th
"Embargo or Free Trade?"
Immaculate Conception Catholic School
Hialeah, FL
Comcast
Download | Interview
Video aired Saturday, April 26.
High School
Whylan Rucker, 12th
"Should Healthcare be Universal?"
Clifton J. Ozen High School
Beaumont, TX
Time Warner Cable
Download | Interview
Video aired Friday, April 25.
 
Middle School
Alexa Cusick, Douglas Rogerson, & Jordan Newby, 8th
"Aid for Africa: America’s First Priority"
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
Download | Interview
Video aired Saturday, April 19.
Summer Awad & Courtney Such, 8th
"Too Poor to Get Sick"
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
Download | Interview
Video aired Monday, April 21.
Brendan Michaelsen & Carl Sonnefeld, 8th
"Violent Video Games"
Lora Batchelor Middle
School
Bloomington, IN
Comcast
Download | Interview
Video aired Thursday, April 17.
Tess Maggio & Matthew Silverman, 8th
"Who Cares About Apathy"
Weston Middle School
Weston, CT
Cablevision
Download | Interview
Video aired Tuesday, April 22.
High School
Ian Scott Wilson, 9th
"Fear and Loathing on the Campaign Trail"
New Cairo British International High School
Cairo, Egypt
N/A
Download | Interview
Video aired Friday, April 18.
Adrienne Knight & Anne Bancroft, 12th
"Homelessness: The Plague of Baltimore City"
Friends School of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Comcast
Download | Interview
Video aired Wednesday, April 23.
Maggie Knox, 12th
"Move Over for the Millennials"
Westerville Central High School
Westerville, OH
Insight
Download | Interview
Video aired Thursday, April 24.
Sawyer Bowman, 9th
"Tough Luck for Flint"
Woodlawn School
Davidson, NC
MI-Connection
Download | Interview
Video aired Sunday, April 20.
 
Middle School
Christopher Stephan, John Owens, & Michael Duric, 8th
"Crisis in America: A Healthcare Epidemic"
Bloomfield Hills Middle School
Bloomfield Hills, MI
Comcast
Download | Interview
Video aired Thursday, April 3.
Weston Catron, 7th
"Environment: From the Young Ones"
League Academy
Greenville, SC
Charter Communications
Download | Interview
Video aired Monday, April 7.
Caitlin Wood & Ashley Davis, 8th
"The Great Debate: What Should We Do About Global Warming?"
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
Download | Interview
Video aired Saturday, April 5.
Nicholas Sexton, Sybil Lynch, & Shanice Brentano, 8th
"The Iraq Conflict: Sunnis, Shiites & Kurds"
Elysian Charter School
Hoboken, NJ
Cablevision
Download | Interview
Video aired Wednesday, April 2.
 
Gregory Fetter, Scott Chimberoff, & Alex Bahr, 8th
"Mexican Border"
The Walker School
Marietta, GA
Comcast
Download | Interview
Video aired Tuesday, April 8.
Chad Klitzman & Dustin Slade, 8th
"No Child Left Behind: Mistake or Big Break?"
Falcon Cove Middle School
Weston, FL
Advanced Cable Communications
Download | Interview
Video aired Saturday, April 12.
Makena Lowrey & Hannah Chapman, 8th
"Passport to the American Dream"
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
Download | Interview
Video aired Tuesday, April 15.
Robert Wrinkle, Bradley Carr, & Tyler Stridde, 8th
"When Should the Troops Come Home: The Nation's Question."
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
Download | Interview
Video aired Thursday, April 10.
 
High School
Gregory Gates, Kenneth Lee, & Sarah Salino, 12th
"Brother Can You Spare a Dime?"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Download | Interview
Video aired Sunday, April 6.
Mary Grace Pellegrini, Meaghan Reed, & Anna Foshee, 12th
"Coal: Kentucky's Quagmire"
DuPont Manual High School
Louisville, KY
Insight
Download | Interview
Video aired Friday, April 4.
Bryan Odell, 12th
"Energy Crisis in America"
Information Technology Focus Program - Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln NE
Time Warner Cable
Download | Interview
Video aired Wednesday, April 16.
Sarah Heine, Morgan Larson, & Courtney Duffey, 12th
"The Good, the Bad, & the Unknown"
DuPont Manual High School
Louisville, KY
Insight
Download | Interview
Video aired Tuesday, April 1.
 
Brian Ward & Branden Chambers, 12th
"Illegal Education"
South Haven High School
South Haven, MI
Comcast
Download | Interview
Video aired Friday, April 11.
Austin Epperson, 12th
"A National Disgrace"
The Woodlands High School
Woodlands, TX
Comcast
Download | Interview
Video aired Sunday, April 13.
Bryant Hunter & Bryce Culhane, 12th
"Same Sex Marriage"
Union High School
Tulsa, OK
Cox Communications
Download | Interview
Video aired Wednesday, April 9.
Daniel Durrand, Colette Johnson, & Chris Ranger, 12th
"The Teenaged Question"
Patrick Henry High School
San Diego, CA
Cox Communications
Download | Interview
Video aired Monday, April 14.
 
Middle School
Ryan Wichelns, Ethan Dudla, & Geoffrey Lyman, 8th
"12 Degrees"
Stillwater Middle School
Stillwater, NY
Time Warner Cable
Download
Madison Smith & Katie Prather, 8th
"Airport Security: How Safe Are We?"
The Walker School
Marietta, GA
Comcast
Download
Sylvie Abookire & Clara Lorant, 8th
"Bottled Water vs. Tap Water"
Brown Middle School
Newton, MA
Comcast
Download
Matthew Helm, Benny Richmond, & Robert Rickert, 7th
"Censorship in Public Schools"
Charles Lora Batchelor Middle School
Bloomington, IN
Comcast
Download
 
Miranda Schumes, Kenny Gunderson, & Dakota Brown, 8th
"Death Penalty"
Charles Lora Batchelor Middle School
Bloomington, IN
Comcast
Download
May Perez, 7th
"Education"
Millikan Middle School
Sherman Oaks, CA
Time Warner Cable
Download
Brenden George, Jackson Hoover, & Martijn Edleman, 8th
"Georgia Drought"
The Walker School
Marietta, GA
Comcast
Download
Stephen Clarke, 8th
"Health Care"
SS Cyril & Methodius School
Deer Park, NY
Cablevision
Download
 
Darby Watt & Tori Beckwith, 8th
"Illegal Immigration vs. the Economy"
Lewis Palmer Middle School
Monument, CO
Comcast
Download
Beberly De La Cruz & Dalila Pineda, 7th
"Immigration: Voice of the People"
Takoma Park Middle School
Silver Spring, MD
Comcast
Download
Sahir Jaggi, 7th
"Iran’s Nuclear Program"
Shaker Junior High School
Latham, NY
Time Warner Cable
Download
Joe Jordan & Cameron Prince, 8th
"Lake Allatoona Water Levels"
The Walker School
Marietta, GA
Comcast
Download
 
Kevin Diaz & Jorge Mendoza, 7th
"Mexican Immigration"
Millikan Middle School
Sherman Oaks, CA
Time Warner Cable
Download
Rebecca Riley, Drew Shroyer, & Monica Hidalgo, 7th
"Mother Nature’s Fury"
Homewood Middle School
Birmingham, AL
Charter Communications
Download
Nathan Rigby, Peyton Ellis, & Lizzie Nickey, 8th
"School Nutrition & Obesity"
Discovery Middle School
Madison, AL
Knology
Download
Ashley Touchton, Molly Walker, & Josh Zuckerman, 8th
"Torture at Guantanamo Bay"
The Walker School
Marietta, GA
Comcast
Download
 
Alyssa Fein, 8th
"Uniform Thinking"
Falcon Cove Middle School
Weston, FL
Advanced Cable Communications
Download
Kaity Patterson & Katie Wenger, 8th
"Weighing in on America’s Life Expectancy"
Farragut Middle School
Knoxville, TN
Charter Communications
Download
 
High School
Esterline Vielot, Alexander Chimienti, & Anuella Alexander, 10th
"2nd Amendment"
G-Star School of the Arts
Palm Springs, FL
Comcast
Download
Douglas Miller & Josie LaBua, 12th
"5:25 An American Ratio"
Friends School of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Comcast
Download
John Weber & Alex Henes, 12th
"Abortion: The Debate Continues"
DuPont Manual High School
Louisville, KY
Insight
Download
Taylor Danielle Bauman, Valerie Cooper, & Russell Voyles, 11th
"Airport Security: Too Strict or Too Lenient"
Rutherford High School
Panama City, FL
Comcast
Download
 
Josiah Boning & Matt Lee, 12th
"Alternative Fuels: The Future of Driving"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Download
Thomas Heilderiner, Rami Tabbaa, & Timothy Batyski, 11th
"America World Police"
Rutherford High School
Panama City, FL
Comcast
Download
David Krawczyk, 11th
"Are Communities Awakening to the Issue of Global Warming"
William Fleming High School
Roanoke, VA
Cox Communications
Download
Allison Hegel & Lillian Aoki, 12th
"Beating the Bomb"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Download
 
Adam Bailey, Kevin Sheward, & Robert Riddlebarger, 11th
"Burying Fossil Fuels: the Power in Alternative Energy"
Lutheran High School of Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
Comcast
Download
Matt Franklin, 12th
"College Conundrum"
Plymouth High School
Canton, MI
Comcast
Download
Jessica Vautard, Chelsea Brislin, & Sarah Bennett, 12th
"The Constitutionality of Gay Marriage"
DuPont Manual High School
Louisville, KY
Insight
Download
Josh Roth, 9th
"A Documentary on Social Security"
Information Technology Focus Program - Lincoln Public Schools
Lincoln, NE
Time Warner Cable
Download
 
Laura Henry, 10th
"The Duty to Die"
Riverview High School
Sarasota, FL
Comcast
Download
Andrew Dong & Erin Ford, 12th
"Energy Security: A Policy of Power"
Fox Chapel Area High School
Pittsburgh, PA
Comcast
Download
Hannah Welch & Kristian Avendano, 12th & Ethan Denum, 11th
"Ethanol: Is It Really the Answer"
Garza High School
Austin, TX
Time Warner Cable
Download
Patricia Sanchez, 11th
"For all America’s Children"
Norco High School
Norco, CA
Charter Communications
Download
 
Robert Dudley, 12th
"The Future of America"
Servite High School
Anaheim, CA
Time Warner Cable
Download
Rose Zu & Cassandra Xia, 12th
"Gathering Storm"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Download
Tiffany Buckner & Jessica Alexis Kennemore, 12th
"Gay Marriages"
Lee High School
Huntsville, AL
Comcast
Download
Andrew Igdaloff, 12th
"GLHS Terrorism Exercise"
Gahanna Lincoln High School
Gahanna, OH
Time Warner Cable
Download
 
Megan Beyer, 11th
"Global Warming"
W Bridgewater Middle Senior High School
West Bridgewater, MA
Comcast
Download
Kailey Traylor, Alanna Ratliff, & Amelia Carow, 11th
"Global Warming"
Lutheran High School of Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
Comcast
Download
Stephen Lam, Steven Chen, & Jason Besecky, 12th
"Global Warming & Climate Change"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Download
Melissa Castonguay, 12th
"The Hands of Time"
Tantasqua Regional High School
Fiskdale, MA
Charter Communications
Download
 
Gregory Hines-Garrison, Bree Green, & Princess Deprise-Rahman, 10th
"Harmony in our World"
Cardinal Dougherty High School
Philadelphia, PA
Comcast
Download
Ashley Morrow, 12th
"Health Care for America"
Howard W. Blake High School
Tampa, FL
Bright House Networks
Download
Daniel Curaca-Malito, Hannah Dee, & Katherine Madden, 12th
"Health Care in the 2008 Election"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Download
Joshua Aguirre, 12th
"Health Care in the United States"
Atlantic Technical Center Magnet High School
Coconut Creek, FL
Bellsouth
Download
 
Will Thomas & Charles Graves IV, 12th
"I.D. Immigration Debate"
Friends School of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Comcast
Download
Rourke Willner, Roshan Alemi, & Keith Ainsworth, 12th
"Illegal Immigration"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Download
Arthur Pelham-Webb & Gillian Anderson, 12th
"Illegal Immigration in the Workforce"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Download
Chris Riggert & Jay Chmilewski, 12th
"Iran’s Nuclear Ambitions"
DuPont Manual High School
Louisville, KY
Insight
Download
 
Elizabeth Ann Bernstein & Stephen Hogsten, 12th
"Issues of Education: An Exploration of No Child Left Behind"
Friends School of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Comcast
Download
Nabeem Hashem & Eric Shi, 12th
"Little Miss Neutrality"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Download
Shireen Usman, Samantha Parker, & Hillary Bernhardt, 9th
"The Merging of Two Worlds"
Blue Valley North High School
Overland Park, KS
Time Warner Cable
Download
Ian Glinsman & Brian Herzer, 12th
"Minute of Silence"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Download
 
Megan Brown, 11th & Chanel Wallace & Joshua Rogers, 12th
"No Child Left Behind"
Charles Herbert Flowers High School
Springdale, MD
Comcast
Download
Lauren Hurley, Sarah Pope, & Alex Healy, 12th
"No Child Left Behind: Progress Report"
DuPont Manual High School
Louisville, KY
Insight
Download
Johnathan Woodward, 9th & Donald McMullen, 12th
"No Country Left Behind"
Delano High School
Delano, MN
Charter Communications
Download
Andrew Fraser & John Divine, 11th & Claire Fraser, 10th
"Our Moral Compass"
Rutherford High School
Panama City, FL
Comcast
Download
 
Michael Armour & Chelsea Schuss, 12th
"USA Patriot Act"
Fox Chapel Area High School
Pittsburgh, PA
Comcast
Download
Frances Wilburn, Emma Cohn, & Stephanie Doctrow, 12th
"The Politics of Global Warming"
DuPont Manual High School
Louisville, KY
Insight
Download
Claire Lawson & Danielle Hawkins, 10th
"Stem Cell Research"
G-Star School of the Arts
Palm Springs, FL
Comcast
Download
Lizzie Beale & Robert Franklin, 11th
"Stem Cell Research"
The Montgomery Academy
Montgomery, AL
Charter Communications
Download
 
Michael Wham, 11th & Ryan Wham, 9th
"Tipping Point"
Sterling Ridge Home School
Woodlands, TX
Time Warner Cable
Download
Noah Gray, 10th & Daniel Cole & Wei Yang, 12th
"Virgin Voting"
Miami Palmetto High School
Miami, FL
Comcast
Download
Zachary Mott, Olivia Bonin & Blakeleigh Chaney, 12th
"Voter Apathy in America"
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Cox Communications
Download